Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q46PHYS

How would you rate your physical health at the present time?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 14 1.6% 1.6% -3.17
Fair 120 13.5% 15% -1.63
Good 552 62% 77% -.1
Excellent 205 23% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
Fair 15.0%
9
14.5%
16
8.8%
28
17.0%
66
13.6%
119
Good 56.7%
34
54.5%
60
65.7%
209
61.7%
240
61.9%
543
Excellent 25.0%
15
30.9%
34
24.2%
77
20.1%
78
23.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
318
100.0%
389

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Poor 1.4%
7
1.1%
4
1.3%
11
Fair 13.9%
70
13.0%
49
13.5%
119
Good 61.4%
308
63.0%
238
62.0%
546
Excellent 23.3%
117
23.0%
87
23.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
378

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Poor 3.1%
1
2.3%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
12
Fair 18.8%
6
22.4%
48
11.3%
38
9.9%
22
14.2%
114
Good 71.9%
23
57.5%
123
64.3%
216
56.8%
126
60.7%
488
Excellent 6.3%
2
17.8%
38
23.2%
78
32.4%
72
23.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
5
0.7%
1
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Fair 12.5%
32
12.7%
18
14.8%
67
5.0%
1
13.5%
118
Good 59.9%
154
69.0%
98
61.3%
277
55.0%
11
62.0%
540
Excellent 25.7%
66
17.6%
25
22.6%
102
40.0%
8
23.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
2.1%
3
1.4%
12
Fair 17.4%
29
15.7%
37
10.0%
34
14.2%
20
13.6%
120
Good 61.7%
103
61.4%
145
62.8%
213
61.0%
86
61.9%
547
Excellent 20.4%
34
22.9%
54
24.8%
84
22.7%
32
23.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
339
100.0%
141

883