Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q47MENT

How would you rate your mental health at the present time?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 4 .4% .4% -3.86
Fair 52 5.8% 6.3% -2.2
Good 479 53.7% 60% -.55
Excellent 357 40% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Poor 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Fair 8.3%
5
11.0%
12
3.8%
12
5.6%
22
5.8%
51
Good 61.7%
37
49.5%
54
54.1%
172
52.2%
204
53.2%
467
Excellent 28.3%
17
39.4%
43
41.2%
131
42.2%
165
40.5%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
318
100.0%
391

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Poor 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
Fair 6.2%
31
5.3%
20
5.8%
51
Good 54.7%
275
51.6%
195
53.3%
470
Excellent 38.6%
194
42.9%
162
40.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
378

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Fair 9.4%
3
8.9%
19
3.9%
13
5.9%
13
6.0%
48
Good 75.0%
24
53.3%
114
54.0%
181
48.6%
108
53.2%
427
Excellent 15.6%
5
37.4%
80
41.2%
138
45.5%
101
40.3%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
214
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Poor 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Fair 7.0%
18
5.6%
8
5.1%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
49
Good 51.0%
131
54.2%
77
54.4%
246
60.0%
12
53.5%
466
Excellent 40.9%
105
40.1%
57
40.3%
182
40.0%
8
40.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Fair 7.8%
13
7.2%
17
4.4%
15
4.3%
6
5.8%
51
Good 46.1%
77
53.0%
125
55.6%
189
58.2%
82
53.5%
473
Excellent 44.3%
74
39.8%
94
39.7%
135
37.6%
53
40.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

884