Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q48PEXAM

Have you had a general physical exam by a doctor or other health professional when you were feeling well in the past 12 months?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 105 11.8% 11.8% -2.73
Yes 784 88.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 26.7%
16
18.2%
20
13.3%
42
6.2%
24
11.7%
102
Yes 73.3%
44
81.8%
90
86.7%
274
93.8%
365
88.3%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
389

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 11.0%
55
12.7%
48
11.7%
103
Yes 89.0%
446
87.3%
329
88.3%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
377

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 12.5%
4
13.7%
29
11.3%
38
10.4%
23
11.7%
94
Yes 87.5%
28
86.3%
183
88.7%
297
89.6%
199
88.3%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 10.9%
28
17.6%
25
10.2%
46
15.0%
3
11.8%
102
Yes 89.1%
228
82.4%
117
89.8%
404
85.0%
17
88.2%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 12.0%
20
10.2%
24
11.0%
37
15.6%
22
11.7%
103
Yes 88.0%
147
89.8%
212
89.0%
300
84.4%
119
88.3%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
337
100.0%
141

881