Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q49DEXAM

Have you had a routine dental cleaning or exam in the past 12 months?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 106 11.9% 11.9% -2.72
Yes 783 88.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.7%
10
12.7%
14
9.7%
31
12.7%
49
11.9%
104
Yes 83.3%
50
87.3%
96
90.3%
287
87.3%
338
88.1%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
318
100.0%
387

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 10.6%
53
13.8%
52
12.0%
105
Yes 89.4%
449
86.2%
324
88.0%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
376

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 29.0%
9
20.4%
43
9.2%
31
5.9%
13
12.0%
96
Yes 71.0%
22
79.6%
168
90.8%
305
94.1%
209
88.0%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
211
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 11.7%
30
13.4%
19
12.4%
56
5.0%
1
12.2%
106
Yes 88.3%
226
86.6%
123
87.6%
394
95.0%
19
87.8%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 10.2%
17
12.7%
30
10.9%
37
15.7%
22
12.0%
106
Yes 89.8%
150
87.3%
206
89.1%
301
84.3%
118
88.0%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
338
100.0%
140

881