Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5RECOM

Have you received a recommendation for a certain doctor, dentist, optometrist, clinic, or other health-care provider from someone at your church?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 597 66.8% 66.8% -.67
Yes 272 30.4% 97.2% 1.2
Don't know 25 2.8% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 61.7%
37
61.6%
69
67.2%
215
69.7%
271
67.2%
592
Yes 33.3%
20
34.8%
39
31.3%
100
27.5%
107
30.2%
266
Don't know 5.0%
3
3.6%
4
1.6%
5
2.8%
11
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
320
100.0%
389

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.8%
336
67.6%
257
67.2%
593
Yes 31.2%
157
28.7%
109
30.1%
266
Don't know 2.0%
10
3.7%
14
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
380

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 78.8%
26
67.3%
144
65.4%
219
65.0%
145
66.3%
534
Yes 18.2%
6
29.9%
64
31.9%
107
32.7%
73
31.1%
250
Don't know 3.0%
1
2.8%
6
2.7%
9
2.2%
5
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
335
100.0%
223

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 67.3%
173
67.6%
96
67.0%
304
70.0%
14
67.2%
587
Yes 30.4%
78
31.7%
45
30.0%
136
20.0%
4
30.1%
263
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.7%
1
3.1%
14
10.0%
2
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
454
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 72.8%
123
72.1%
168
61.4%
210
65.5%
93
67.0%
594
Yes 24.9%
42
24.9%
58
34.5%
118
34.5%
49
30.1%
267
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.0%
7
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
233
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

886