Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q50COLON

How long has it been since you had a colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 190 21.3% 21.3% -1.29
Past 2 years 164 18.4% 39.7% -.75
Past 3 years 135 15.2% 54.9% -.21
Past 5 years 110 12.3% 67.2% .32
Over 5 years 86 9.7% 76.9% .86
Never 206 23.1% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 0.0%
0
16.4%
18
22.3%
71
24.9%
97
21.2%
186
Past 2 years 6.7%
4
16.4%
18
20.1%
64
19.8%
77
18.6%
163
Past 3 years 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
14.8%
47
21.1%
82
15.4%
135
Past 5 years 6.7%
4
4.5%
5
14.5%
46
14.1%
55
12.5%
110
Over 5 years 1.7%
1
7.3%
8
11.6%
37
9.5%
37
9.5%
83
Never 85.0%
51
50.0%
55
16.7%
53
10.5%
41
22.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
318
100.0%
389

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 19.5%
98
23.5%
89
21.3%
187
Past 2 years 16.7%
84
20.9%
79
18.5%
163
Past 3 years 15.3%
77
15.3%
58
15.3%
135
Past 5 years 12.7%
64
12.2%
46
12.5%
110
Over 5 years 10.4%
52
8.2%
31
9.4%
83
Never 25.3%
127
19.8%
75
23.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
378

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 18.8%
6
18.8%
40
21.4%
72
20.7%
46
20.4%
164
Past 2 years 21.9%
7
15.5%
33
19.3%
65
20.7%
46
18.8%
151
Past 3 years 15.6%
5
14.6%
31
13.4%
45
15.8%
35
14.4%
116
Past 5 years 9.4%
3
15.0%
32
13.4%
45
11.7%
26
13.2%
106
Over 5 years 12.5%
4
10.8%
23
8.9%
30
10.4%
23
10.0%
80
Never 21.9%
7
25.4%
54
23.5%
79
20.7%
46
23.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 19.8%
51
23.9%
34
20.8%
94
25.0%
5
21.1%
184
Past 2 years 17.9%
46
16.2%
23
19.7%
89
15.0%
3
18.5%
161
Past 3 years 16.3%
42
13.4%
19
14.6%
66
15.0%
3
14.9%
130
Past 5 years 8.6%
22
13.4%
19
14.9%
67
5.0%
1
12.5%
109
Over 5 years 10.9%
28
10.6%
15
9.1%
41
0.0%
0
9.7%
84
Never 26.5%
68
22.5%
32
20.8%
94
40.0%
8
23.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
451
100.0%
20

870


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 23.4%
39
23.3%
55
20.9%
71
17.0%
24
21.4%
189
Past 2 years 20.4%
34
16.5%
39
20.4%
69
14.9%
21
18.5%
163
Past 3 years 11.4%
19
14.8%
35
15.6%
53
19.9%
28
15.3%
135
Past 5 years 10.8%
18
13.1%
31
12.1%
41
14.2%
20
12.5%
110
Over 5 years 11.4%
19
10.6%
25
8.3%
28
8.5%
12
9.5%
84
Never 22.8%
38
21.6%
51
22.7%
77
25.5%
36
22.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
236
100.0%
339
100.0%
141

883