Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q51CHOL

How long has it been since you had a blood test for cholesterol?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 718 80.4% 80.4% -.41
Past 2 years 74 8.3% 88.7% .48
Past 3 years 33 3.7% 92.4% 1.37
Past 5 years 28 3.1% 95.5% 2.25
Over 5 years 15 1.7% 97.2% 3.14
Never 25 2.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 40.0%
24
61.8%
68
84.9%
270
88.2%
345
80.4%
707
Past 2 years 16.7%
10
13.6%
15
4.4%
14
8.4%
33
8.2%
72
Past 3 years 10.0%
6
7.3%
8
4.4%
14
1.3%
5
3.8%
33
Past 5 years 10.0%
6
6.4%
7
3.1%
10
1.3%
5
3.2%
28
Over 5 years 5.0%
3
3.6%
4
1.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.6%
14
Never 18.3%
11
7.3%
8
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
318
100.0%
391

879


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 77.6%
391
84.1%
318
80.4%
709
Past 2 years 9.3%
47
6.6%
25
8.2%
72
Past 3 years 5.2%
26
1.9%
7
3.7%
33
Past 5 years 3.6%
18
2.6%
10
3.2%
28
Over 5 years 1.6%
8
1.9%
7
1.7%
15
Never 2.8%
14
2.9%
11
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
378

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 87.5%
28
76.6%
164
81.3%
273
80.6%
179
80.1%
644
Past 2 years 3.1%
1
8.4%
18
7.7%
26
10.4%
23
8.5%
68
Past 3 years 6.3%
2
2.8%
6
4.8%
16
3.2%
7
3.9%
31
Past 5 years 0.0%
0
4.2%
9
2.4%
8
3.2%
7
3.0%
24
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.6%
13
Never 3.1%
1
5.6%
12
2.4%
8
1.4%
3
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 74.3%
191
83.8%
119
83.0%
376
70.0%
14
80.3%
700
Past 2 years 12.5%
32
7.7%
11
6.2%
28
5.0%
1
8.3%
72
Past 3 years 4.3%
11
4.2%
6
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
33
Past 5 years 2.7%
7
2.1%
3
3.5%
16
5.0%
1
3.1%
27
Over 5 years 2.7%
7
1.4%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
Never 3.5%
9
0.7%
1
2.4%
11
20.0%
4
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 84.4%
141
78.5%
186
80.9%
275
78.0%
110
80.5%
712
Past 2 years 7.8%
13
9.3%
22
6.2%
21
11.3%
16
8.1%
72
Past 3 years 1.2%
2
4.6%
11
3.5%
12
5.7%
8
3.7%
33
Past 5 years 3.0%
5
3.0%
7
3.8%
13
2.1%
3
3.2%
28
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.6%
9
0.7%
1
1.7%
15
Never 3.6%
6
2.5%
6
2.9%
10
2.1%
3
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
237
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

885