Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q52FLU

How long has it been since you had a flu shot?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 635 71.7% 71.7% -.57
Past 2 years 41 4.6% 76.3% -.04
Past 3 years 20 2.3% 78.6% .49
Past 5 years 16 1.8% 80.4% 1.02
Over 5 years 49 5.5% 85.9% 1.55
Never 125 14.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 38.3%
23
47.3%
52
69.0%
218
86.3%
333
71.8%
626
Past 2 years 8.3%
5
6.4%
7
5.4%
17
3.1%
12
4.7%
41
Past 3 years 5.0%
3
4.5%
5
2.8%
9
0.8%
3
2.3%
20
Past 5 years 5.0%
3
4.5%
5
1.6%
5
0.8%
3
1.8%
16
Over 5 years 13.3%
8
8.2%
9
6.6%
21
2.6%
10
5.5%
48
Never 30.0%
18
29.1%
32
14.6%
46
6.5%
25
13.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
386

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 71.7%
358
71.8%
270
71.8%
628
Past 2 years 4.8%
24
4.5%
17
4.7%
41
Past 3 years 2.4%
12
2.1%
8
2.3%
20
Past 5 years 1.8%
9
1.9%
7
1.8%
16
Over 5 years 5.6%
28
5.3%
20
5.5%
48
Never 13.6%
68
14.4%
54
13.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
376

875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 87.5%
28
74.2%
158
68.8%
229
67.9%
150
70.7%
565
Past 2 years 6.3%
2
2.3%
5
4.8%
16
5.9%
13
4.5%
36
Past 3 years 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
1.5%
5
3.2%
7
2.5%
20
Past 5 years 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.0%
10
1.8%
4
2.0%
16
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
6.1%
13
7.5%
25
3.6%
8
5.8%
46
Never 6.3%
2
12.7%
27
14.4%
48
17.6%
39
14.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 68.8%
176
69.1%
96
74.2%
334
75.0%
15
71.8%
621
Past 2 years 5.5%
14
3.6%
5
4.7%
21
5.0%
1
4.7%
41
Past 3 years 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
Past 5 years 1.6%
4
2.2%
3
1.6%
7
5.0%
1
1.7%
15
Over 5 years 4.3%
11
5.8%
8
6.0%
27
10.0%
2
5.5%
48
Never 16.8%
43
19.4%
27
10.9%
49
5.0%
1
13.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
139
100.0%
450
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 67.9%
112
70.3%
166
74.0%
250
73.4%
102
71.8%
630
Past 2 years 3.6%
6
4.7%
11
5.3%
18
4.3%
6
4.7%
41
Past 3 years 1.8%
3
3.0%
7
2.1%
7
2.2%
3
2.3%
20
Past 5 years 3.0%
5
1.7%
4
1.8%
6
0.7%
1
1.8%
16
Over 5 years 7.3%
12
5.9%
14
3.8%
13
6.5%
9
5.5%
48
Never 16.4%
27
14.4%
34
13.0%
44
12.9%
18
14.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
236
100.0%
338
100.0%
139

878