Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q53PAPSM

(Women only) How long has it been since you had a Pap smear?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 313 61.6% 61.6% -.66
Past 2 years 67 13.2% 74.8% -.01
Past 3 years 24 4.7% 79.5% .65
Past 5 years 25 4.9% 84.4% 1.3
Over 5 years 73 14.4% 98.8% 1.95
Never 6 1.2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 75.6%
31
85.3%
58
68.3%
125
45.0%
95
61.4%
309
Past 2 years 7.3%
3
8.8%
6
12.6%
23
16.6%
35
13.3%
67
Past 3 years 2.4%
1
2.9%
2
3.3%
6
6.6%
14
4.6%
23
Past 5 years 7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
5.7%
12
5.0%
25
Over 5 years 2.4%
1
1.5%
1
10.4%
19
24.6%
52
14.5%
73
Never 4.9%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
68
100.0%
183
100.0%
211

503


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 60.6%
295
87.5%
14
61.4%
309
Past 2 years 13.6%
66
6.3%
1
13.3%
67
Past 3 years 4.5%
22
6.3%
1
4.6%
23
Past 5 years 5.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Over 5 years 15.0%
73
0.0%
0
14.5%
73
Never 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
16

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 44.8%
13
45.2%
61
69.5%
132
70.9%
73
61.1%
279
Past 2 years 10.3%
3
14.8%
20
11.6%
22
14.6%
15
13.1%
60
Past 3 years 3.4%
1
5.9%
8
4.7%
9
4.9%
5
5.0%
23
Past 5 years 3.4%
1
8.9%
12
4.2%
8
1.9%
2
5.0%
23
Over 5 years 37.9%
11
23.7%
32
8.9%
17
6.8%
7
14.7%
67
Never 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
135
100.0%
190
100.0%
103

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 66.7%
112
60.8%
45
59.2%
145
40.0%
4
61.6%
306
Past 2 years 10.1%
17
14.9%
11
14.3%
35
20.0%
2
13.1%
65
Past 3 years 3.6%
6
2.7%
2
5.3%
13
20.0%
2
4.6%
23
Past 5 years 5.4%
9
8.1%
6
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Over 5 years 13.1%
22
12.2%
9
15.9%
39
20.0%
2
14.5%
72
Never 1.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
74
100.0%
245
100.0%
10

497


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 58.0%
51
63.3%
88
65.5%
131
51.9%
40
61.5%
310
Past 2 years 18.2%
16
12.2%
17
11.0%
22
15.6%
12
13.3%
67
Past 3 years 3.4%
3
5.8%
8
4.0%
8
5.2%
4
4.6%
23
Past 5 years 2.3%
2
2.2%
3
7.5%
15
6.5%
5
5.0%
25
Over 5 years 15.9%
14
15.1%
21
11.0%
22
20.8%
16
14.5%
73
Never 2.3%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
139
100.0%
200
100.0%
77

504