Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q54LUMPS

(Women only) How long has it been since you checked your breasts for lumps?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 455 89.6% 89.6% -.29
Past 2 years 19 3.7% 93.3% .67
Past 3 years 8 1.6% 94.9% 1.62
Past 5 years 4 .8% 95.7% 2.58
Over 5 years 4 .8% 96.5% 3.54
Never 18 3.5% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 85.4%
35
91.2%
62
91.2%
165
88.3%
188
89.5%
450
Past 2 years 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.8%
5
5.6%
12
3.8%
19
Past 3 years 7.3%
3
1.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
8
Past 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
4
Never 7.3%
3
4.4%
3
2.8%
5
3.3%
7
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
68
100.0%
181
100.0%
213

503


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 89.3%
436
93.3%
14
89.5%
450
Past 2 years 3.7%
18
6.7%
1
3.8%
19
Past 3 years 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Past 5 years 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Over 5 years 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Never 3.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
15

503


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 79.3%
23
85.4%
117
93.7%
177
89.3%
92
89.3%
409
Past 2 years 10.3%
3
3.6%
5
2.6%
5
3.9%
4
3.7%
17
Past 3 years 6.9%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
8
Past 5 years 3.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Never 0.0%
0
4.4%
6
2.1%
4
5.8%
6
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
137
100.0%
189
100.0%
103

458


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 88.8%
151
86.5%
64
90.5%
220
90.0%
9
89.3%
444
Past 2 years 4.1%
7
8.1%
6
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
Past 3 years 1.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
10.0%
1
1.6%
8
Past 5 years 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Over 5 years 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Never 4.1%
7
4.1%
3
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
74
100.0%
243
100.0%
10

497


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 85.6%
77
89.8%
123
89.9%
179
92.3%
72
89.5%
451
Past 2 years 3.3%
3
3.6%
5
4.5%
9
2.6%
2
3.8%
19
Past 3 years 2.2%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.6%
2
1.6%
8
Past 5 years 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
4
Never 7.8%
7
2.9%
4
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
199
100.0%
78

504