Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q55MAMMO

(Women only) How long has it been since you had a mammogram?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 399 78.1% 78.1% -.43
Past 2 years 48 9.4% 87.5% .33
Past 3 years 17 3.3% 90.8% 1.1
Past 5 years 9 1.8% 92.6% 1.86
Over 5 years 12 2.3% 94.9% 2.62
Never 26 5.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 36.6%
15
82.4%
56
85.2%
156
78.5%
168
78.1%
395
Past 2 years 4.9%
2
11.8%
8
9.3%
17
9.8%
21
9.5%
48
Past 3 years 4.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.2%
4
4.2%
9
3.4%
17
Past 5 years 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
9
Over 5 years 2.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
4.2%
9
2.4%
12
Never 51.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
68
100.0%
183
100.0%
214

506


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 77.4%
380
100.0%
15
78.1%
395
Past 2 years 9.8%
48
0.0%
0
9.5%
48
Past 3 years 3.5%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Past 5 years 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Over 5 years 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Never 5.1%
25
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
15

506


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 67.9%
19
73.0%
100
80.6%
154
81.7%
85
77.8%
358
Past 2 years 17.9%
5
8.0%
11
9.4%
18
8.7%
9
9.3%
43
Past 3 years 0.0%
0
7.3%
10
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.3%
15
Past 5 years 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
Over 5 years 3.6%
1
5.1%
7
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
12
Never 10.7%
3
2.9%
4
5.2%
10
5.8%
6
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
137
100.0%
191
100.0%
104

460


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 75.7%
128
78.7%
59
79.7%
196
70.0%
7
78.0%
390
Past 2 years 10.7%
18
13.3%
10
8.1%
20
0.0%
0
9.6%
48
Past 3 years 4.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Past 5 years 1.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Over 5 years 1.2%
2
1.3%
1
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Never 7.1%
12
4.0%
3
2.8%
7
30.0%
3
5.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
75
100.0%
246
100.0%
10

500


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 77.8%
70
81.3%
113
78.3%
155
72.5%
58
78.1%
396
Past 2 years 10.0%
9
9.4%
13
10.6%
21
6.3%
5
9.5%
48
Past 3 years 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
2.0%
4
10.0%
8
3.4%
17
Past 5 years 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
4
2.5%
2
1.8%
9
Over 5 years 3.3%
3
1.4%
2
2.0%
4
3.8%
3
2.4%
12
Never 3.3%
3
5.8%
8
5.1%
10
5.0%
4
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
198
100.0%
80

507