Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q56PROST

(Men only) How long has it been since you had a prostate exam?
  1) Past year
  2) Past 2 years
  3) Past 3 years
  4) Past 5 years
  5) Over 5 years
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Past year 259 67.3% 67.3% -.55
Past 2 years 52 13.5% 80.8% .13
Past 3 years 25 6.5% 87.3% .81
Past 5 years 11 2.9% 90.1% 1.49
Over 5 years 13 3.4% 93.5% 2.17
Never 25 6.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Past year 15.8%
3
40.9%
18
72.9%
102
76.0%
130
67.6%
253
Past 2 years 21.1%
4
15.9%
7
13.6%
19
12.9%
22
13.9%
52
Past 3 years 10.5%
2
9.1%
4
6.4%
9
4.7%
8
6.1%
23
Past 5 years 5.3%
1
6.8%
3
2.9%
4
1.8%
3
2.9%
11
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.1%
3
3.5%
6
2.9%
11
Never 47.4%
9
22.7%
10
2.1%
3
1.2%
2
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
44
100.0%
140
100.0%
171

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Past year 62.5%
10
67.9%
245
67.6%
255
Past 2 years 6.3%
1
14.1%
51
13.8%
52
Past 3 years 12.5%
2
5.8%
21
6.1%
23
Past 5 years 6.3%
1
2.8%
10
2.9%
11
Over 5 years 6.3%
1
3.0%
11
3.2%
12
Never 6.3%
1
6.4%
23
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
361

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Past year 100.0%
3
61.0%
47
64.8%
94
72.7%
88
67.1%
232
Past 2 years 0.0%
0
15.6%
12
16.6%
24
11.6%
14
14.5%
50
Past 3 years 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
5.5%
8
8.3%
10
6.4%
22
Past 5 years 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.8%
4
3.3%
4
2.6%
9
Over 5 years 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.4%
5
1.7%
2
3.2%
11
Never 0.0%
0
11.7%
9
6.9%
10
2.5%
3
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
145
100.0%
121

346


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Past year 55.8%
48
64.2%
43
73.5%
155
50.0%
5
67.1%
251
Past 2 years 25.6%
22
11.9%
8
10.0%
21
10.0%
1
13.9%
52
Past 3 years 5.8%
5
6.0%
4
5.7%
12
30.0%
3
6.4%
24
Past 5 years 2.3%
2
3.0%
2
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Over 5 years 3.5%
3
7.5%
5
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 7.0%
6
7.5%
5
5.7%
12
10.0%
1
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
67
100.0%
211
100.0%
10

374


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Past year 66.7%
50
65.7%
67
69.7%
99
65.6%
40
67.4%
256
Past 2 years 18.7%
14
13.7%
14
9.9%
14
16.4%
10
13.7%
52
Past 3 years 4.0%
3
5.9%
6
7.0%
10
9.8%
6
6.6%
25
Past 5 years 1.3%
1
4.9%
5
2.1%
3
3.3%
2
2.9%
11
Over 5 years 2.7%
2
4.9%
5
2.8%
4
1.6%
1
3.2%
12
Never 6.7%
5
4.9%
5
8.5%
12
3.3%
2
6.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
102
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

380