Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q59VITA

Do you regularly take vitamins or other dietary supplements for your health?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 215 24.3% 24.3% -1.76
Yes 670 75.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 55.0%
33
38.2%
42
25.7%
81
14.5%
56
24.3%
212
Yes 45.0%
27
61.8%
68
74.3%
234
85.5%
330
75.7%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
386

871


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.4%
106
28.0%
106
24.3%
212
Yes 78.6%
390
72.0%
272
75.7%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
378

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 20.0%
6
22.2%
47
25.4%
85
28.1%
62
25.1%
200
Yes 80.0%
24
77.8%
165
74.6%
250
71.9%
159
74.9%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
221

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 27.1%
69
26.8%
38
21.7%
97
30.0%
6
24.3%
210
Yes 72.9%
186
73.2%
104
78.3%
350
70.0%
14
75.7%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.1%
48
22.6%
53
25.5%
86
17.7%
25
24.2%
212
Yes 70.9%
117
77.4%
181
74.5%
251
82.3%
116
75.8%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
234
100.0%
337
100.0%
141

877