Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q6EXHRT

Not counting your minister or pastor, how often does someone in your congregation encourage you to exercise, avoid cigarettes and alcohol, or eat healthy foods?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 388 43.3% 43.3% -.98
Once in a while 390 43.5% 86.8% .4
Fairly often 106 11.8% 98.7% 1.78
Very often 12 1.3% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.1%
26
46.9%
53
37.5%
120
47.2%
184
43.4%
383
Once in a while 44.1%
26
40.7%
46
48.1%
154
40.8%
159
43.7%
385
Fairly often 10.2%
6
11.5%
13
13.4%
43
10.5%
41
11.7%
103
Very often 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
390

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 43.5%
219
43.5%
166
43.5%
385
Once in a while 42.7%
215
44.5%
170
43.5%
385
Fairly often 12.3%
62
10.7%
41
11.6%
103
Very often 1.4%
7
1.3%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
382

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 54.5%
18
39.7%
85
41.4%
139
44.6%
100
42.4%
342
Once in a while 30.3%
10
45.8%
98
46.4%
156
42.9%
96
44.6%
360
Fairly often 15.2%
5
13.6%
29
11.0%
37
11.6%
26
12.0%
97
Very often 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 40.7%
105
42.7%
61
44.4%
201
50.0%
10
43.1%
377
Once in a while 45.7%
118
45.5%
65
42.6%
193
30.0%
6
43.7%
382
Fairly often 12.0%
31
9.8%
14
12.1%
55
15.0%
3
11.8%
103
Very often 1.6%
4
2.1%
3
0.9%
4
5.0%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
143
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 50.6%
86
43.6%
103
39.2%
133
44.1%
63
43.4%
385
Once in a while 38.2%
65
45.3%
107
44.5%
151
44.1%
63
43.5%
386
Fairly often 10.0%
17
9.7%
23
14.7%
50
10.5%
15
11.8%
105
Very often 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

888