Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60AMIN

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you cannot get to sleep within 30 minutes?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 458 52% 52% -.8
Less than once a week 245 27.8% 79.8% .26
Once or twice a week 113 12.8% 92.6% 1.32
Three or more times a week 65 7.4% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 45.0%
27
57.3%
63
55.0%
172
49.0%
188
51.9%
450
Less than once a week 25.0%
15
28.2%
31
24.3%
76
31.3%
120
27.9%
242
Once or twice a week 16.7%
10
11.8%
13
12.8%
40
12.8%
49
12.9%
112
Three or more times a week 13.3%
8
2.7%
3
8.0%
25
7.0%
27
7.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
384

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 49.2%
244
55.6%
208
52.0%
452
Less than once a week 27.8%
138
28.1%
105
27.9%
243
Once or twice a week 14.7%
73
10.4%
39
12.9%
112
Three or more times a week 8.3%
41
5.9%
22
7.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
374

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 37.5%
12
41.9%
88
58.9%
196
53.8%
119
52.1%
415
Less than once a week 37.5%
12
31.9%
67
26.1%
87
28.1%
62
28.6%
228
Once or twice a week 9.4%
3
17.1%
36
9.9%
33
11.3%
25
12.2%
97
Three or more times a week 15.6%
5
9.0%
19
5.1%
17
6.8%
15
7.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
210
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

796


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 54.9%
140
53.2%
75
50.7%
225
40.0%
8
52.1%
448
Less than once a week 22.4%
57
27.7%
39
31.1%
138
30.0%
6
27.9%
240
Once or twice a week 13.7%
35
12.8%
18
12.2%
54
15.0%
3
12.8%
110
Three or more times a week 9.0%
23
6.4%
9
6.1%
27
15.0%
3
7.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
444
100.0%
20

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 51.5%
84
53.8%
126
52.5%
177
48.2%
67
52.0%
454
Less than once a week 25.8%
42
26.1%
61
28.2%
95
32.4%
45
27.8%
243
Once or twice a week 13.5%
22
11.1%
26
13.4%
45
13.7%
19
12.8%
112
Three or more times a week 9.2%
15
9.0%
21
5.9%
20
5.8%
8
7.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
234
100.0%
337
100.0%
139

873