Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60BWAKE

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you wake up in the middle of the night or early morning?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 141 16% 16% -1.67
Less than once a week 196 22.2% 38.2% -.76
Once or twice a week 201 22.8% 61% .14
Three or more times a week 344 39% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 30.0%
18
20.9%
23
14.6%
46
13.0%
50
15.8%
137
Less than once a week 31.7%
19
26.4%
29
20.4%
64
21.4%
82
22.4%
194
Once or twice a week 8.3%
5
28.2%
31
23.6%
74
23.4%
90
23.0%
200
Three or more times a week 30.0%
18
24.5%
27
41.4%
130
42.2%
162
38.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
314
100.0%
384

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 17.3%
86
13.6%
51
15.7%
137
Less than once a week 22.0%
109
22.9%
86
22.4%
195
Once or twice a week 23.6%
117
22.1%
83
23.0%
200
Three or more times a week 37.1%
184
41.3%
155
38.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
375

871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 12.5%
4
15.3%
32
17.4%
58
13.5%
30
15.6%
124
Less than once a week 18.8%
6
22.5%
47
21.3%
71
23.9%
53
22.2%
177
Once or twice a week 31.3%
10
24.4%
51
21.0%
70
25.7%
57
23.6%
188
Three or more times a week 37.5%
12
37.8%
79
40.4%
135
36.9%
82
38.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
209
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 16.1%
41
7.1%
10
17.7%
79
25.0%
5
15.7%
135
Less than once a week 22.0%
56
27.9%
39
20.4%
91
35.0%
7
22.4%
193
Once or twice a week 20.0%
51
20.7%
29
25.1%
112
30.0%
6
23.0%
198
Three or more times a week 42.0%
107
44.3%
62
36.8%
164
10.0%
2
38.9%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
140
100.0%
446
100.0%
20

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 19.6%
32
14.5%
34
15.2%
51
15.0%
21
15.8%
138
Less than once a week 19.6%
32
22.1%
52
24.4%
82
20.7%
29
22.3%
195
Once or twice a week 21.5%
35
25.5%
60
23.2%
78
20.0%
28
23.0%
201
Three or more times a week 39.3%
64
37.9%
89
37.2%
125
44.3%
62
38.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
235
100.0%
336
100.0%
140

874