Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60CBATH

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you have to get up to use the bathroom?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 131 14.9% 14.9% -1.8
Less than once a week 154 17.5% 32.4% -.91
Once or twice a week 159 18.1% 50.5% -.02
Three or more times a week 436 49.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 46.7%
28
24.5%
27
12.5%
39
8.9%
34
14.8%
128
Less than once a week 30.0%
18
30.0%
33
18.5%
58
11.0%
42
17.4%
151
Once or twice a week 6.7%
4
13.6%
15
19.2%
60
20.1%
77
18.0%
156
Three or more times a week 16.7%
10
31.8%
35
49.8%
156
60.1%
230
49.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
383

866


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 15.4%
76
13.9%
52
14.7%
128
Less than once a week 18.0%
89
16.6%
62
17.4%
151
Once or twice a week 17.6%
87
18.7%
70
18.1%
157
Three or more times a week 49.1%
243
50.8%
190
49.8%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
374

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 6.5%
2
13.3%
28
16.8%
56
14.5%
32
14.9%
118
Less than once a week 19.4%
6
17.6%
37
13.8%
46
22.7%
50
17.5%
139
Once or twice a week 22.6%
7
20.0%
42
18.3%
61
15.9%
35
18.3%
145
Three or more times a week 51.6%
16
49.0%
103
51.1%
170
46.8%
103
49.4%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
210
100.0%
333
100.0%
220

794


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 15.6%
40
13.5%
19
14.4%
64
26.3%
5
14.9%
128
Less than once a week 19.1%
49
18.4%
26
15.8%
70
31.6%
6
17.6%
151
Once or twice a week 12.1%
31
21.3%
30
19.9%
88
21.1%
4
17.8%
153
Three or more times a week 53.1%
136
46.8%
66
49.9%
221
21.1%
4
49.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
443
100.0%
19

859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 23.3%
38
11.9%
28
12.3%
41
15.7%
22
14.8%
129
Less than once a week 16.6%
27
18.7%
44
18.6%
62
13.6%
19
17.4%
152
Once or twice a week 17.8%
29
21.7%
51
18.6%
62
10.7%
15
18.0%
157
Three or more times a week 42.3%
69
47.7%
112
50.6%
169
60.0%
84
49.8%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
235
100.0%
334
100.0%
140

872