Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60DBREA

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you cannot breathe comfortably?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 733 84% 84% -.38
Less than once a week 78 8.9% 92.9% 1.04
Once or twice a week 28 3.2% 96.1% 2.46
Three or more times a week 34 3.9% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 85.0%
51
78.9%
86
86.1%
267
83.4%
317
83.9%
721
Less than once a week 6.7%
4
11.0%
12
8.1%
25
9.5%
36
9.0%
77
Once or twice a week 1.7%
1
3.7%
4
3.2%
10
3.2%
12
3.1%
27
Three or more times a week 6.7%
4
6.4%
7
2.6%
8
3.9%
15
4.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
310
100.0%
380

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 85.6%
422
81.8%
302
84.0%
724
Less than once a week 7.1%
35
11.4%
42
8.9%
77
Once or twice a week 3.0%
15
3.3%
12
3.1%
27
Three or more times a week 4.3%
21
3.5%
13
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
369

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 84.4%
27
79.7%
165
85.2%
282
84.9%
186
83.7%
660
Less than once a week 6.3%
2
10.6%
22
8.2%
27
9.6%
21
9.1%
72
Once or twice a week 3.1%
1
2.4%
5
3.3%
11
3.2%
7
3.0%
24
Three or more times a week 6.3%
2
7.2%
15
3.3%
11
2.3%
5
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
207
100.0%
331
100.0%
219

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 85.4%
216
76.8%
106
84.8%
374
95.0%
19
83.9%
715
Less than once a week 7.1%
18
12.3%
17
9.3%
41
5.0%
1
9.0%
77
Once or twice a week 2.8%
7
6.5%
9
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
27
Three or more times a week 4.7%
12
4.3%
6
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
138
100.0%
441
100.0%
20

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 87.0%
140
83.3%
194
83.9%
281
82.4%
112
84.0%
727
Less than once a week 5.0%
8
9.4%
22
9.9%
33
10.3%
14
8.9%
77
Once or twice a week 3.1%
5
3.0%
7
2.7%
9
4.4%
6
3.1%
27
Three or more times a week 5.0%
8
4.3%
10
3.6%
12
2.9%
4
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
233
100.0%
335
100.0%
136

865