Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60ESNOR

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you snore or cough loudly?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 574 65.5% 65.5% -.64
Less than once a week 111 12.7% 78.2% .3
Once or twice a week 87 9.9% 88.1% 1.24
Three or more times a week 104 11.9% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 80.0%
48
60.6%
66
62.4%
196
66.8%
253
65.3%
563
Less than once a week 10.0%
6
17.4%
19
12.4%
39
11.9%
45
12.6%
109
Once or twice a week 1.7%
1
8.3%
9
9.6%
30
12.4%
47
10.1%
87
Three or more times a week 8.3%
5
13.8%
15
15.6%
49
9.0%
34
11.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
314
100.0%
379

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 70.4%
347
58.6%
218
65.3%
565
Less than once a week 10.5%
52
15.6%
58
12.7%
110
Once or twice a week 8.7%
43
11.8%
44
10.1%
87
Three or more times a week 10.3%
51
14.0%
52
11.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
372

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 71.9%
23
63.3%
131
64.9%
216
66.5%
147
65.2%
517
Less than once a week 12.5%
4
12.1%
25
12.6%
42
14.5%
32
13.0%
103
Once or twice a week 9.4%
3
10.1%
21
9.0%
30
10.4%
23
9.7%
77
Three or more times a week 6.3%
2
14.5%
30
13.5%
45
8.6%
19
12.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
207
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

793


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 67.5%
170
61.4%
86
65.7%
291
60.0%
12
65.4%
559
Less than once a week 11.1%
28
14.3%
20
12.9%
57
20.0%
4
12.7%
109
Once or twice a week 9.9%
25
10.7%
15
10.2%
45
5.0%
1
10.1%
86
Three or more times a week 11.5%
29
13.6%
19
11.3%
50
15.0%
3
11.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
140
100.0%
443
100.0%
20

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 63.8%
104
71.1%
165
64.7%
216
59.7%
83
65.4%
568
Less than once a week 12.9%
21
9.5%
22
12.3%
41
18.7%
26
12.7%
110
Once or twice a week 7.4%
12
9.1%
21
11.7%
39
10.8%
15
10.0%
87
Three or more times a week 16.0%
26
10.3%
24
11.4%
38
10.8%
15
11.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
232
100.0%
334
100.0%
139

868