Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60FCOLD

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you feel too cold?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 584 66.7% 66.7% -.61
Less than once a week 186 21.2% 87.9% .59
Once or twice a week 62 7.1% 95% 1.79
Three or more times a week 44 5% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 70.0%
42
70.9%
78
66.3%
207
65.0%
247
66.6%
574
Less than once a week 18.3%
11
20.0%
22
20.5%
64
22.6%
86
21.2%
183
Once or twice a week 10.0%
6
2.7%
3
6.4%
20
8.4%
32
7.1%
61
Three or more times a week 1.7%
1
6.4%
7
6.7%
21
3.9%
15
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
312
100.0%
380

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 63.7%
314
70.4%
262
66.6%
576
Less than once a week 21.1%
104
21.5%
80
21.3%
184
Once or twice a week 8.5%
42
5.1%
19
7.1%
61
Three or more times a week 6.7%
33
3.0%
11
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
372

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 62.5%
20
60.1%
125
69.4%
229
70.3%
156
66.9%
530
Less than once a week 18.8%
6
25.0%
52
20.9%
69
20.7%
46
21.8%
173
Once or twice a week 9.4%
3
9.1%
19
4.5%
15
6.8%
15
6.6%
52
Three or more times a week 9.4%
3
5.8%
12
5.2%
17
2.3%
5
4.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
208
100.0%
330
100.0%
222

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 62.8%
159
62.4%
88
70.4%
311
52.6%
10
66.4%
568
Less than once a week 21.3%
54
25.5%
36
19.2%
85
36.8%
7
21.3%
182
Once or twice a week 9.1%
23
7.8%
11
5.9%
26
5.3%
1
7.1%
61
Three or more times a week 6.7%
17
4.3%
6
4.5%
20
5.3%
1
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
141
100.0%
442
100.0%
19

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 67.5%
110
64.9%
150
67.8%
227
66.2%
92
66.7%
579
Less than once a week 17.8%
29
20.3%
47
21.8%
73
25.2%
35
21.2%
184
Once or twice a week 7.4%
12
9.1%
21
6.9%
23
3.6%
5
7.0%
61
Three or more times a week 7.4%
12
5.6%
13
3.6%
12
5.0%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
231
100.0%
335
100.0%
139

868