Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60GHOT

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you feel too hot?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 558 63.9% 63.9% -.65
Less than once a week 169 19.4% 83.3% .46
Once or twice a week 95 10.9% 94.2% 1.57
Three or more times a week 51 5.8% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 66.7%
40
56.0%
61
57.1%
176
70.7%
270
63.7%
547
Less than once a week 23.3%
14
20.2%
22
19.5%
60
18.8%
72
19.6%
168
Once or twice a week 8.3%
5
16.5%
18
12.7%
39
8.1%
31
10.8%
93
Three or more times a week 1.7%
1
7.3%
8
10.7%
33
2.4%
9
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
308
100.0%
382

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 55.9%
274
74.2%
276
63.8%
550
Less than once a week 19.6%
96
19.4%
72
19.5%
168
Once or twice a week 15.5%
76
4.6%
17
10.8%
93
Three or more times a week 9.0%
44
1.9%
7
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
372

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 62.5%
20
65.4%
134
61.4%
204
65.6%
145
63.7%
503
Less than once a week 18.8%
6
18.0%
37
22.9%
76
16.3%
36
19.6%
155
Once or twice a week 12.5%
4
9.8%
20
11.1%
37
11.3%
25
10.9%
86
Three or more times a week 6.3%
2
6.8%
14
4.5%
15
6.8%
15
5.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
205
100.0%
332
100.0%
221

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 61.2%
153
60.3%
85
66.7%
295
47.4%
9
63.6%
542
Less than once a week 18.0%
45
27.0%
38
17.6%
78
31.6%
6
19.6%
167
Once or twice a week 13.6%
34
9.2%
13
10.0%
44
5.3%
1
10.8%
92
Three or more times a week 7.2%
18
3.5%
5
5.7%
25
15.8%
3
6.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
141
100.0%
442
100.0%
19

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 66.7%
108
61.8%
144
64.9%
216
62.0%
85
63.9%
553
Less than once a week 19.1%
31
21.5%
50
17.4%
58
21.2%
29
19.4%
168
Once or twice a week 7.4%
12
10.3%
24
11.1%
37
14.6%
20
10.8%
93
Three or more times a week 6.8%
11
6.4%
15
6.6%
22
2.2%
3
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
137

865