Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60HDREA

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you have bad dreams?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 649 73.7% 73.7% -.53
Less than once a week 167 19% 92.6% .98
Once or twice a week 51 5.8% 98.4% 2.48
Three or more times a week 14 1.6% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 66.7%
40
73.4%
80
74.4%
233
74.8%
288
73.9%
641
Less than once a week 26.7%
16
20.2%
22
18.8%
59
17.1%
66
18.8%
163
Once or twice a week 5.0%
3
5.5%
6
4.5%
14
7.0%
27
5.8%
50
Three or more times a week 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
4
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
313
100.0%
385

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 75.7%
377
71.5%
266
73.9%
643
Less than once a week 16.7%
83
21.5%
80
18.7%
163
Once or twice a week 6.0%
30
5.4%
20
5.7%
50
Three or more times a week 1.6%
8
1.6%
6
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
372

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 71.9%
23
74.2%
155
73.4%
245
75.1%
166
74.0%
589
Less than once a week 12.5%
4
16.3%
34
18.6%
62
22.6%
50
18.8%
150
Once or twice a week 6.3%
2
7.2%
15
7.2%
24
1.8%
4
5.7%
45
Three or more times a week 9.4%
3
2.4%
5
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
209
100.0%
334
100.0%
221

796


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 69.0%
176
72.5%
103
78.1%
346
50.0%
10
73.8%
635
Less than once a week 23.5%
60
20.4%
29
15.1%
67
30.0%
6
18.8%
162
Once or twice a week 5.1%
13
7.0%
10
5.4%
24
10.0%
2
5.7%
49
Three or more times a week 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
10.0%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
443
100.0%
20

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 75.2%
121
72.8%
171
76.2%
256
68.1%
96
73.8%
644
Less than once a week 14.9%
24
22.6%
53
15.8%
53
24.8%
35
18.9%
165
Once or twice a week 8.1%
13
3.0%
7
6.0%
20
7.1%
10
5.7%
50
Three or more times a week 1.9%
3
1.7%
4
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
235
100.0%
336
100.0%
141

873