Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q60IPAIN

During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you have pain?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 501 56.9% 56.9% -.75
Less than once a week 161 18.3% 75.1% .16
Once or twice a week 96 10.9% 86% 1.07
Three or more times a week 123 14% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 75.0%
45
64.2%
70
52.1%
163
55.8%
215
56.9%
493
Less than once a week 15.0%
9
18.3%
20
20.1%
63
17.1%
66
18.2%
158
Once or twice a week 1.7%
1
11.9%
13
12.1%
38
11.4%
44
11.1%
96
Three or more times a week 8.3%
5
5.5%
6
15.7%
49
15.6%
60
13.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
313
100.0%
385

867


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 55.8%
277
58.6%
219
57.0%
496
Less than once a week 17.3%
86
19.3%
72
18.2%
158
Once or twice a week 10.9%
54
11.2%
42
11.0%
96
Three or more times a week 15.9%
79
11.0%
41
13.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
374

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 37.5%
12
50.2%
105
57.8%
193
63.1%
140
56.5%
450
Less than once a week 15.6%
5
21.1%
44
17.7%
59
19.8%
44
19.1%
152
Once or twice a week 6.3%
2
11.0%
23
11.7%
39
9.9%
22
10.8%
86
Three or more times a week 40.6%
13
17.7%
37
12.9%
43
7.2%
16
13.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
209
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 57.9%
147
48.6%
69
58.3%
259
70.0%
14
56.9%
489
Less than once a week 18.5%
47
20.4%
29
18.0%
80
15.0%
3
18.5%
159
Once or twice a week 9.1%
23
16.2%
23
10.8%
48
0.0%
0
10.9%
94
Three or more times a week 14.6%
37
14.8%
21
12.8%
57
15.0%
3
13.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
142
100.0%
444
100.0%
20

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 56.2%
91
57.7%
135
58.6%
197
53.2%
75
57.0%
498
Less than once a week 16.0%
26
19.7%
46
19.3%
65
15.6%
22
18.2%
159
Once or twice a week 12.3%
20
9.0%
21
10.1%
34
14.9%
21
11.0%
96
Three or more times a week 15.4%
25
13.7%
32
11.9%
40
16.3%
23
13.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
234
100.0%
336
100.0%
141

873