Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q61MED

During the past month, how often have you taken medicine (prescribed or "over the counter") to help you sleep?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 671 76.5% 76.5% -.5
Less than once a week 64 7.3% 83.8% .5
Once or twice a week 52 5.9% 89.7% 1.51
Three or more times a week 90 10.3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 86.7%
52
83.5%
91
76.8%
241
73.0%
278
76.6%
662
Less than once a week 5.0%
3
3.7%
4
7.6%
24
7.9%
30
7.1%
61
Once or twice a week 6.7%
4
8.3%
9
5.1%
16
6.0%
23
6.0%
52
Three or more times a week 1.7%
1
4.6%
5
10.5%
33
13.1%
50
10.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
314
100.0%
381

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 75.7%
373
78.1%
292
76.7%
665
Less than once a week 7.7%
38
6.1%
23
7.0%
61
Once or twice a week 6.5%
32
5.3%
20
6.0%
52
Three or more times a week 10.1%
50
10.4%
39
10.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
374

867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 86.7%
26
75.5%
157
76.1%
252
77.8%
172
76.8%
607
Less than once a week 3.3%
1
8.7%
18
7.6%
25
6.3%
14
7.3%
58
Once or twice a week 0.0%
0
4.3%
9
6.0%
20
7.2%
16
5.7%
45
Three or more times a week 10.0%
3
11.5%
24
10.3%
34
8.6%
19
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
208
100.0%
331
100.0%
221

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 78.3%
198
74.3%
104
76.1%
337
85.0%
17
76.6%
656
Less than once a week 7.5%
19
5.7%
8
7.7%
34
0.0%
0
7.1%
61
Once or twice a week 6.3%
16
8.6%
12
5.0%
22
5.0%
1
6.0%
51
Three or more times a week 7.9%
20
11.4%
16
11.3%
50
10.0%
2
10.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
140
100.0%
443
100.0%
20

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 83.5%
137
79.4%
185
73.0%
243
73.4%
102
76.8%
667
Less than once a week 3.7%
6
6.9%
16
8.1%
27
8.6%
12
7.0%
61
Once or twice a week 5.5%
9
5.6%
13
6.3%
21
6.5%
9
6.0%
52
Three or more times a week 7.3%
12
8.2%
19
12.6%
42
11.5%
16
10.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
139

869