Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q7LOOK

Not counting your minister or pastor, how often do you look up to someone in your congregation because that person lives a healthy lifestyle?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 233 26% 26% -1.28
Once in a while 390 43.6% 69.6% -.13
Fairly often 213 23.8% 93.4% 1.03
Very often 59 6.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 30.0%
18
16.8%
19
25.4%
81
28.5%
111
26.0%
229
Once in a while 35.0%
21
49.6%
56
43.9%
140
43.7%
170
43.9%
387
Fairly often 33.3%
20
28.3%
32
21.9%
70
21.9%
85
23.5%
207
Very often 1.7%
1
5.3%
6
8.8%
28
5.9%
23
6.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
319
100.0%
389

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 24.7%
124
28.1%
107
26.1%
231
Once in a while 42.3%
213
45.7%
174
43.8%
387
Fairly often 24.3%
122
22.3%
85
23.4%
207
Very often 8.7%
44
3.9%
15
6.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
381

884


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 21.9%
7
27.9%
60
26.5%
89
25.1%
56
26.3%
212
Once in a while 50.0%
16
40.5%
87
44.6%
150
44.4%
99
43.7%
352
Fairly often 25.0%
8
25.6%
55
23.5%
79
22.4%
50
23.8%
192
Very often 3.1%
1
6.0%
13
5.4%
18
8.1%
18
6.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
215
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 21.3%
55
31.5%
45
26.3%
119
40.0%
8
26.0%
227
Once in a while 46.1%
119
43.4%
62
43.1%
195
30.0%
6
43.8%
382
Fairly often 24.4%
63
20.3%
29
23.7%
107
30.0%
6
23.5%
205
Very often 8.1%
21
4.9%
7
6.9%
31
0.0%
0
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
143
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 33.5%
57
28.9%
67
20.4%
70
26.8%
38
26.2%
232
Once in a while 43.5%
74
43.5%
101
45.2%
155
40.8%
58
43.7%
388
Fairly often 18.8%
32
23.3%
54
26.5%
91
21.8%
31
23.4%
208
Very often 4.1%
7
4.3%
10
7.9%
27
10.6%
15
6.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
232
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

887