Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q62AWAKE

During the past month, how often have you had trouble staying awake while driving, eating meals, or engaging in social activities?
  1) Not during the past month
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or more times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not during the past month 743 84.7% 84.7% -.38
Less than once a week 97 11.1% 95.8% 1.46
Once or twice a week 27 3.1% 98.9% 3.31
Three or more times a week 10 1.1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 85.0%
51
78.2%
86
81.2%
255
89.7%
341
84.8%
733
Less than once a week 11.7%
7
16.4%
18
13.1%
41
7.6%
29
11.0%
95
Once or twice a week 1.7%
1
4.5%
5
3.5%
11
2.4%
9
3.0%
26
Three or more times a week 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
314
100.0%
380

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not during the past month 87.6%
431
81.1%
304
84.8%
735
Less than once a week 8.5%
42
14.4%
54
11.1%
96
Once or twice a week 3.3%
16
2.7%
10
3.0%
26
Three or more times a week 0.6%
3
1.9%
7
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
375

867


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not during the past month 86.7%
26
84.2%
176
84.3%
279
83.3%
184
84.1%
665
Less than once a week 10.0%
3
11.5%
24
11.8%
39
12.2%
27
11.8%
93
Once or twice a week 0.0%
0
2.9%
6
3.3%
11
3.6%
8
3.2%
25
Three or more times a week 3.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
209
100.0%
331
100.0%
221

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not during the past month 82.9%
209
83.0%
117
87.1%
386
65.0%
13
84.7%
725
Less than once a week 12.7%
32
10.6%
15
9.5%
42
25.0%
5
11.0%
94
Once or twice a week 3.2%
8
5.7%
8
2.3%
10
5.0%
1
3.2%
27
Three or more times a week 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
141
100.0%
443
100.0%
20

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not during the past month 82.3%
135
83.3%
194
87.1%
290
84.2%
117
84.7%
736
Less than once a week 15.9%
26
9.0%
21
9.6%
32
12.2%
17
11.0%
96
Once or twice a week 1.2%
2
6.0%
14
2.1%
7
2.9%
4
3.1%
27
Three or more times a week 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
139

869