Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q63QUAL

During the past month, how would you rate your sleep quality overall?
  1) Very bad
  2) Fairly bad
  3) Fairly good
  4) Very good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very bad 12 1.4% 1.4% -3.25
Fairly bad 100 11.3% 12.7% -1.74
Fairly good 511 57.9% 70.6% -.23
Very good 260 29.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very bad 1.7%
1
1.8%
2
2.2%
7
0.5%
2
1.4%
12
Fairly bad 18.3%
11
10.9%
12
12.7%
40
8.9%
34
11.2%
97
Fairly good 61.7%
37
60.0%
66
55.9%
176
58.3%
224
57.9%
503
Very good 18.3%
11
27.3%
30
29.2%
92
32.3%
124
29.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
384

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very bad 1.6%
8
1.1%
4
1.4%
12
Fairly bad 11.4%
57
10.7%
40
11.1%
97
Fairly good 57.2%
285
59.1%
221
58.0%
506
Very good 29.7%
148
29.1%
109
29.5%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
374

872


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Very bad 3.1%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.8%
4
1.3%
10
Fairly bad 15.6%
5
12.3%
26
11.5%
38
11.3%
25
11.8%
94
Fairly good 56.3%
18
54.0%
114
56.8%
188
60.4%
134
57.0%
454
Very good 25.0%
8
32.2%
68
31.1%
103
26.6%
59
29.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
211
100.0%
331
100.0%
222

796


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very bad 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Fairly bad 13.7%
35
11.5%
16
10.1%
45
10.0%
2
11.4%
98
Fairly good 58.6%
150
57.6%
80
57.5%
257
60.0%
12
57.9%
499
Very good 26.2%
67
30.2%
42
30.9%
138
30.0%
6
29.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
139
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

862


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very bad 1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
12
Fairly bad 10.2%
17
12.4%
29
10.7%
36
11.5%
16
11.2%
98
Fairly good 59.6%
99
56.4%
132
53.9%
181
68.3%
95
57.9%
507
Very good 28.9%
48
29.1%
68
34.2%
115
19.4%
27
29.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
336
100.0%
139

875