Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q64ADIE

During the past year, did your spouse, parent, grandparent, or grandchild die?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 799 89.9% 89.9% -.33
Yes 90 10.1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.3%
56
88.3%
98
89.6%
284
90.4%
350
90.1%
788
Yes 6.7%
4
11.7%
13
10.4%
33
9.6%
37
9.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
387

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.4%
448
90.7%
342
90.0%
790
Yes 10.6%
53
9.3%
35
10.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
377

878


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 90.9%
30
92.0%
196
88.1%
295
91.9%
204
90.3%
725
Yes 9.1%
3
8.0%
17
11.9%
40
8.1%
18
9.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 87.9%
226
88.0%
125
91.1%
408
90.0%
18
89.6%
777
Yes 12.1%
31
12.0%
17
8.9%
40
10.0%
2
10.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

867


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.1%
147
91.1%
214
90.0%
306
87.9%
124
89.8%
791
Yes 10.9%
18
8.9%
21
10.0%
34
12.1%
17
10.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
235
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

881