Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q64BLOSS

During the past year, did you suffer a major financial loss that involved 20% or more of your income?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 602 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Yes 282 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 85.0%
51
76.6%
85
64.1%
202
66.1%
254
68.0%
592
Yes 15.0%
9
23.4%
26
35.9%
113
33.9%
130
32.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
315
100.0%
384

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.9%
348
65.6%
246
68.0%
594
Yes 30.1%
150
34.4%
129
32.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
375

873


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
22
73.1%
155
65.8%
219
64.7%
143
67.5%
539
Yes 33.3%
11
26.9%
57
34.2%
114
35.3%
78
32.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
333
100.0%
221

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 74.1%
189
65.5%
93
65.3%
292
70.0%
14
68.1%
588
Yes 25.9%
66
34.5%
49
34.7%
155
30.0%
6
31.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.7%
109
71.4%
167
68.2%
232
62.4%
88
68.0%
596
Yes 32.3%
52
28.6%
67
31.8%
108
37.6%
53
32.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

876