Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q64CILL

During the past year, did your spouse, child, parent, grandparent, or grandchild suffer from a serious illness or accident?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 680 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Yes 208 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
48
73.0%
81
75.6%
239
78.3%
303
76.8%
671
Yes 20.0%
12
27.0%
30
24.4%
77
21.7%
84
23.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
387

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.0%
385
76.7%
289
76.9%
674
Yes 23.0%
115
23.3%
88
23.1%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
377

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 71.9%
23
78.9%
168
77.3%
259
74.8%
166
76.8%
616
Yes 28.1%
9
21.1%
45
22.7%
76
25.2%
56
23.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 74.6%
191
77.3%
109
78.6%
353
65.0%
13
76.9%
666
Yes 25.4%
65
22.7%
32
21.4%
96
35.0%
7
23.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
449
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 76.2%
125
80.4%
189
76.2%
259
72.3%
102
76.7%
675
Yes 23.8%
39
19.6%
46
23.8%
81
27.7%
39
23.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
235
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

880