Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q64DFAM

During the past year, did you have a major disagreement or serious argument with your spouse, child, parent, grandparent, or grandchild?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 777 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Yes 110 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
45
81.8%
90
87.9%
277
91.0%
353
87.6%
765
Yes 25.0%
15
18.2%
20
12.1%
38
9.0%
35
12.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
388

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.5%
431
88.9%
336
87.6%
767
Yes 13.5%
67
11.1%
42
12.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
378

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 87.9%
29
89.2%
190
85.6%
285
90.1%
200
87.9%
704
Yes 12.1%
4
10.8%
23
14.4%
48
9.9%
22
12.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
333
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 85.1%
217
87.3%
124
89.1%
399
80.0%
16
87.4%
756
Yes 14.9%
38
12.7%
18
10.9%
49
20.0%
4
12.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.1%
138
88.9%
209
87.7%
299
89.2%
124
87.6%
770
Yes 15.9%
26
11.1%
26
12.3%
42
10.8%
15
12.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
235
100.0%
341
100.0%
139

879