Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q64EFRND

During the past year, did you have a major disagreement or serious argument with a close friend?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 841 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Yes 46 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 88.3%
53
93.7%
104
94.9%
299
95.9%
371
94.7%
827
Yes 11.7%
7
6.3%
7
5.1%
16
4.1%
16
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
315
100.0%
387

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.8%
473
94.7%
357
94.7%
830
Yes 5.2%
26
5.3%
20
5.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
377

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 97.0%
32
95.8%
204
93.4%
311
95.5%
212
94.8%
759
Yes 3.0%
1
4.2%
9
6.6%
22
4.5%
10
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
333
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 92.9%
237
95.8%
136
95.5%
428
95.0%
19
94.8%
820
Yes 7.1%
18
4.2%
6
4.5%
20
5.0%
1
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
448
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 94.5%
156
96.2%
225
94.7%
322
92.9%
130
94.8%
833
Yes 5.5%
9
3.8%
9
5.3%
18
7.1%
10
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
140

879