Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q64FOTHR

During the past year, did you experience any other major problem or challenge?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 566 64.2% 64.2% -.75
Yes 316 35.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.0%
36
53.6%
59
56.4%
177
73.7%
283
63.9%
555
Yes 40.0%
24
46.4%
51
43.6%
137
26.3%
101
36.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
314
100.0%
384

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.9%
313
65.7%
245
64.1%
558
Yes 37.1%
185
34.3%
128
35.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
373

871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 54.5%
18
70.3%
149
62.1%
205
59.1%
130
63.1%
502
Yes 45.5%
15
29.7%
63
37.9%
125
40.9%
90
36.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
330
100.0%
220

795


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 62.4%
159
65.2%
92
64.9%
288
55.0%
11
64.0%
550
Yes 37.6%
96
34.8%
49
35.1%
156
45.0%
9
36.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
444
100.0%
20

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.0%
99
68.1%
158
63.5%
216
63.5%
87
64.1%
560
Yes 40.0%
66
31.9%
74
36.5%
124
36.5%
50
35.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
137

874