Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q65ASAD

In the past 30 days, how often did you feel so sad that nothing could cheer you up?
  1) None of the time
  2) A bit of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the time 673 75.9% 75.9% -.51
A bit of the time 156 17.6% 93.5% 1.11
Some of the time 50 5.6% 99.1% 2.72
Most of the time 8 .9% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None of the time 60.0%
36
69.1%
76
74.1%
234
81.9%
317
75.9%
663
A bit of the time 31.7%
19
21.8%
24
19.0%
60
12.7%
49
17.4%
152
Some of the time 6.7%
4
8.2%
9
6.0%
19
4.7%
18
5.7%
50
Most of the time 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
387

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None of the time 72.9%
363
79.9%
302
75.9%
665
A bit of the time 19.1%
95
15.3%
58
17.5%
153
Some of the time 6.8%
34
4.2%
16
5.7%
50
Most of the time 1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
378

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None of the time 71.9%
23
72.3%
154
75.4%
252
78.8%
175
75.4%
604
A bit of the time 21.9%
7
18.8%
40
17.7%
59
16.2%
36
17.7%
142
Some of the time 6.3%
2
7.0%
15
6.3%
21
4.1%
9
5.9%
47
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None of the time 73.6%
190
74.3%
104
78.3%
350
70.0%
14
76.1%
658
A bit of the time 17.8%
46
20.0%
28
15.9%
71
25.0%
5
17.3%
150
Some of the time 7.0%
18
5.0%
7
5.1%
23
5.0%
1
5.7%
49
Most of the time 1.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
140
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None of the time 70.5%
117
78.6%
184
76.7%
260
76.4%
107
76.0%
668
A bit of the time 19.9%
33
17.5%
41
15.3%
52
19.3%
27
17.4%
153
Some of the time 8.4%
14
3.4%
8
6.8%
23
3.6%
5
5.7%
50
Most of the time 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
339
100.0%
140

879