Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q65BNERV

In the past 30 days, how often did you feel nervous?
  1) None of the time
  2) A bit of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the time 408 45.9% 45.9% -.93
A bit of the time 331 37.3% 83.2% .34
Some of the time 133 15% 98.2% 1.61
Most of the time 14 1.6% 99.8% 2.89
All of the time 2 .2% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None of the time 25.0%
15
36.9%
41
40.7%
129
56.0%
216
45.9%
401
A bit of the time 46.7%
28
42.3%
47
38.8%
123
32.6%
126
37.1%
324
Some of the time 28.3%
17
18.0%
20
17.4%
55
10.6%
41
15.2%
133
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.5%
8
0.8%
3
1.6%
14
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
317
100.0%
386

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None of the time 43.0%
215
49.9%
188
46.0%
403
A bit of the time 37.8%
189
36.1%
136
37.1%
325
Some of the time 17.6%
88
11.9%
45
15.2%
133
Most of the time 1.2%
6
2.1%
8
1.6%
14
All of the time 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
377

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None of the time 30.3%
10
50.5%
107
46.0%
154
41.4%
92
45.3%
363
A bit of the time 36.4%
12
31.6%
67
37.6%
126
41.4%
92
37.0%
297
Some of the time 30.3%
10
16.0%
34
14.9%
50
14.4%
32
15.7%
126
Most of the time 3.0%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
3
2.7%
6
1.7%
14
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None of the time 42.4%
109
42.3%
60
49.7%
222
30.0%
6
45.8%
397
A bit of the time 38.1%
98
42.3%
60
34.0%
152
60.0%
12
37.2%
322
Some of the time 16.3%
42
15.5%
22
14.5%
65
10.0%
2
15.1%
131
Most of the time 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
All of the time 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

866


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None of the time 45.5%
75
40.6%
95
51.5%
175
42.6%
60
46.0%
405
A bit of the time 34.5%
57
41.5%
97
34.1%
116
39.7%
56
37.0%
326
Some of the time 17.0%
28
16.2%
38
12.4%
42
17.7%
25
15.1%
133
Most of the time 2.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
All of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

880