Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q8CHNGE

Not counting your minister or pastor, how often do you feel as though a fellow church member has actually changed the way you live by helping you do things like eating better, exercising, or avoiding tobacco?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 514 57.4% 57.4% -.76
Once in a while 307 34.3% 91.7% .69
Fairly often 60 6.7% 98.4% 2.14
Very often 14 1.6% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 50.0%
30
48.2%
54
55.6%
178
63.3%
247
57.7%
509
Once in a while 36.7%
22
43.8%
49
36.3%
116
29.2%
114
34.1%
301
Fairly often 13.3%
8
7.1%
8
6.6%
21
5.6%
22
6.7%
59
Very often 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
1.8%
7
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
320
100.0%
390

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 57.6%
289
58.0%
222
57.7%
511
Once in a while 32.9%
165
35.5%
136
34.0%
301
Fairly often 7.4%
37
5.7%
22
6.7%
59
Very often 2.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
383

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 54.5%
18
55.1%
118
60.4%
203
55.0%
122
57.3%
461
Once in a while 36.4%
12
34.6%
74
31.3%
105
38.3%
85
34.3%
276
Fairly often 6.1%
2
8.9%
19
6.8%
23
5.4%
12
7.0%
56
Very often 3.0%
1
1.4%
3
1.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 53.1%
136
59.4%
85
59.5%
270
45.0%
9
57.3%
500
Once in a while 37.1%
95
33.6%
48
32.8%
149
35.0%
7
34.2%
299
Fairly often 7.0%
18
7.0%
10
6.2%
28
20.0%
4
6.9%
60
Very often 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
143
100.0%
454
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 69.2%
117
61.1%
143
49.7%
170
57.0%
81
57.6%
511
Once in a while 24.3%
41
32.1%
75
40.4%
138
33.8%
48
34.0%
302
Fairly often 5.3%
9
5.6%
13
8.5%
29
6.3%
9
6.8%
60
Very often 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
5
2.8%
4
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
234
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

887