Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q65DHOPE

In the past 30 days, how often did you feel hopeless?
  1) None of the time
  2) A bit of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the time 761 85.9% 85.9% -.36
A bit of the time 90 10.2% 96% 1.49
Some of the time 27 3% 99.1% 3.35
Most of the time 5 .6% 99.7% 5.2
All of the time 3 .3% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None of the time 74.6%
44
74.8%
83
85.1%
269
91.5%
353
85.9%
749
A bit of the time 15.3%
9
17.1%
19
11.4%
36
6.2%
24
10.1%
88
Some of the time 8.5%
5
8.1%
9
1.6%
5
2.1%
8
3.1%
27
Most of the time 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
386

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None of the time 85.0%
424
87.2%
328
85.9%
752
A bit of the time 10.8%
54
9.0%
34
10.1%
88
Some of the time 3.0%
15
3.2%
12
3.1%
27
Most of the time 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
All of the time 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
376

875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None of the time 72.7%
24
85.4%
182
86.5%
288
84.7%
188
85.1%
682
A bit of the time 24.2%
8
9.9%
21
9.3%
31
11.7%
26
10.7%
86
Some of the time 3.0%
1
2.8%
6
3.3%
11
3.2%
7
3.1%
25
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
333
100.0%
222

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None of the time 86.3%
221
79.4%
112
87.9%
393
85.0%
17
86.0%
743
A bit of the time 9.0%
23
17.0%
24
8.3%
37
15.0%
3
10.1%
87
Some of the time 3.1%
8
3.5%
5
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
Most of the time 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
All of the time 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None of the time 84.8%
139
83.3%
195
87.6%
298
87.9%
123
86.0%
755
A bit of the time 7.9%
13
12.8%
30
9.4%
32
9.3%
13
10.0%
88
Some of the time 6.1%
10
3.8%
9
1.5%
5
2.1%
3
3.1%
27
Most of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
All of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
234
100.0%
340
100.0%
140

878