Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q65EEFRT

In the past 30 days, how often did you feel like everything was an effort?
  1) None of the time
  2) A bit of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the time 509 57.4% 57.4% -.73
A bit of the time 265 29.9% 87.3% .51
Some of the time 87 9.8% 97.1% 1.74
Most of the time 20 2.3% 99.3% 2.98
All of the time 6 .7% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None of the time 28.3%
17
50.9%
56
57.1%
181
63.7%
246
57.3%
500
A bit of the time 41.7%
25
31.8%
35
31.2%
99
26.2%
101
29.8%
260
Some of the time 20.0%
12
13.6%
15
8.5%
27
8.5%
33
10.0%
87
Most of the time 10.0%
6
3.6%
4
1.9%
6
1.0%
4
2.3%
20
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
317
100.0%
386

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None of the time 55.3%
276
59.9%
226
57.3%
502
A bit of the time 29.5%
147
30.2%
114
29.8%
261
Some of the time 11.6%
58
7.7%
29
9.9%
87
Most of the time 2.8%
14
1.6%
6
2.3%
20
All of the time 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
377

876


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None of the time 30.3%
10
59.2%
126
56.4%
189
58.8%
130
56.7%
455
A bit of the time 45.5%
15
27.2%
58
31.0%
104
29.4%
65
30.2%
242
Some of the time 18.2%
6
10.3%
22
9.6%
32
9.5%
21
10.1%
81
Most of the time 3.0%
1
2.3%
5
2.1%
7
2.3%
5
2.2%
18
All of the time 3.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
213
100.0%
335
100.0%
221

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None of the time 53.3%
137
55.3%
78
60.2%
269
65.0%
13
57.5%
497
A bit of the time 30.0%
77
31.9%
45
28.9%
129
30.0%
6
29.7%
257
Some of the time 12.5%
32
10.6%
15
8.5%
38
0.0%
0
9.8%
85
Most of the time 2.3%
6
1.4%
2
2.5%
11
5.0%
1
2.3%
20
All of the time 1.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None of the time 64.2%
106
53.0%
124
57.8%
196
56.0%
79
57.5%
505
A bit of the time 21.8%
36
31.2%
73
30.4%
103
34.8%
49
29.7%
261
Some of the time 9.7%
16
13.2%
31
8.6%
29
7.8%
11
9.9%
87
Most of the time 3.0%
5
2.6%
6
2.1%
7
1.4%
2
2.3%
20
All of the time 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
234
100.0%
339
100.0%
141

879