Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q65FWRTH

In the past 30 days, how often did you feel worthless?
  1) None of the time
  2) A bit of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the time 785 88.6% 88.6% -.32
A bit of the time 67 7.6% 96.2% 1.59
Some of the time 25 2.8% 99% 3.49
Most of the time 6 .7% 99.7% 5.39
All of the time 3 .3% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None of the time 76.7%
46
83.5%
91
89.3%
283
91.2%
352
88.5%
772
A bit of the time 18.3%
11
9.2%
10
6.6%
21
6.2%
24
7.6%
66
Some of the time 3.3%
2
7.3%
8
2.5%
8
1.8%
7
2.9%
25
Most of the time 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
317
100.0%
386

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None of the time 89.0%
444
88.0%
331
88.6%
775
A bit of the time 6.4%
32
9.0%
34
7.5%
66
Some of the time 3.6%
18
1.9%
7
2.9%
25
Most of the time 0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
All of the time 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
376

875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None of the time 93.8%
30
87.3%
186
87.5%
293
89.1%
196
88.1%
705
A bit of the time 0.0%
0
7.0%
15
9.6%
32
7.3%
16
7.9%
63
Some of the time 6.3%
2
3.8%
8
2.1%
7
3.2%
7
3.0%
24
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
213
100.0%
335
100.0%
220

800


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None of the time 89.1%
229
86.5%
122
88.8%
396
90.0%
18
88.5%
765
A bit of the time 7.0%
18
7.1%
10
7.8%
35
10.0%
2
7.5%
65
Some of the time 2.3%
6
5.0%
7
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
Most of the time 0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
All of the time 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
446
100.0%
20

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None of the time 89.7%
148
85.8%
200
88.5%
300
92.2%
130
88.6%
778
A bit of the time 5.5%
9
9.0%
21
8.0%
27
6.4%
9
7.5%
66
Some of the time 3.6%
6
4.7%
11
1.8%
6
1.4%
2
2.8%
25
Most of the time 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
All of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
233
100.0%
339
100.0%
141

878