Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q66ATTND

How often do you attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check one.)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 .9% .9% -4.93
Less than once a year 4 .5% 1.4% -4.12
About once or twice a year 11 1.3% 2.6% -3.32
Several times a year 26 3% 5.6% -2.51
About once a month 16 1.8% 7.5% -1.71
2-3 times a month 81 9.3% 16.8% -.91
Nearly every week 311 35.7% 52.5% -.1
Every week 413 47.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.8%
7
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
4
About once or twice a year 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
7
1.3%
11
Several times a year 12.1%
7
2.7%
3
2.9%
9
1.1%
4
2.7%
23
About once a month 1.7%
1
6.4%
7
1.6%
5
0.8%
3
1.9%
16
2-3 times a month 22.4%
13
15.5%
17
11.8%
37
3.2%
12
9.2%
79
Nearly every week 25.9%
15
38.2%
42
40.6%
127
33.2%
125
36.0%
309
Every week 32.8%
19
37.3%
41
42.5%
133
57.3%
216
47.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
377

858


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
7
Less than once a year 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
About once or twice a year 0.8%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
11
Several times a year 3.0%
15
2.5%
9
2.8%
24
About once a month 2.2%
11
1.4%
5
1.9%
16
2-3 times a month 8.3%
41
10.4%
38
9.2%
79
Nearly every week 32.3%
159
40.9%
150
36.0%
309
Every week 51.8%
255
42.0%
154
47.6%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
367

859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 3.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.9%
8
2.1%
7
1.8%
4
2.4%
19
About once a month 3.0%
1
2.4%
5
1.5%
5
1.8%
4
1.9%
15
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
5.9%
12
8.9%
29
14.9%
33
9.4%
74
Nearly every week 27.3%
9
29.3%
60
38.3%
125
40.5%
90
36.1%
284
Every week 66.7%
22
56.1%
115
46.6%
152
38.7%
86
47.7%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
205
100.0%
326
100.0%
222

786


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
5.3%
1
0.9%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
About once or twice a year 0.8%
2
2.9%
4
0.9%
4
5.3%
1
1.3%
11
Several times a year 3.2%
8
3.6%
5
2.0%
9
10.5%
2
2.8%
24
About once a month 1.6%
4
1.4%
2
1.8%
8
5.3%
1
1.8%
15
2-3 times a month 11.6%
29
9.4%
13
8.1%
36
5.3%
1
9.3%
79
Nearly every week 32.8%
82
39.1%
54
36.4%
161
31.6%
6
35.7%
303
Every week 49.6%
124
42.0%
58
48.9%
216
36.8%
7
47.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
138
100.0%
442
100.0%
19

849


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
4
About once or twice a year 1.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
2.9%
4
1.3%
11
Several times a year 3.1%
5
4.8%
11
1.5%
5
2.9%
4
2.9%
25
About once a month 1.9%
3
2.2%
5
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
1.9%
16
2-3 times a month 8.8%
14
9.5%
22
8.4%
28
10.9%
15
9.2%
79
Nearly every week 36.9%
59
39.0%
90
32.4%
108
37.7%
52
35.8%
309
Every week 48.1%
77
42.4%
98
53.2%
177
42.0%
58
47.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
231
100.0%
333
100.0%
138

862