Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q66ATSP1

If married, how often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at your congregation? (Check one.)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 41 6.2% 6.2% -2.61
Less than once a year 13 2% 8.1% -2.12
About once or twice a year 26 3.9% 12.1% -1.63
Several times a year 48 7.2% 19.3% -1.14
About once a month 29 4.4% 23.7% -.65
2-3 times a month 66 10% 33.6% -.16
Nearly every week 205 30.9% 64.6% .33
Every week 235 35.4% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 6.8%
3
5.6%
5
5.5%
14
7.1%
19
6.3%
41
Less than once a year 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.6%
7
2.0%
13
About once or twice a year 2.3%
1
4.5%
4
5.1%
13
2.6%
7
3.8%
25
Several times a year 11.4%
5
10.1%
9
5.5%
14
6.8%
18
7.0%
46
About once a month 4.5%
2
6.7%
6
5.5%
14
2.6%
7
4.4%
29
2-3 times a month 15.9%
7
14.6%
13
12.6%
32
4.9%
13
10.0%
65
Nearly every week 27.3%
12
31.5%
28
33.9%
86
28.9%
77
31.1%
203
Every week 27.3%
12
27.0%
24
30.3%
77
44.4%
118
35.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
254
100.0%
266

653


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.2%
30
3.4%
11
6.3%
41
Less than once a year 2.1%
7
1.8%
6
2.0%
13
About once or twice a year 5.5%
18
2.1%
7
3.8%
25
Several times a year 9.2%
30
4.9%
16
7.0%
46
About once a month 6.4%
21
2.5%
8
4.4%
29
2-3 times a month 8.0%
26
12.0%
39
10.0%
65
Nearly every week 25.1%
82
37.1%
121
31.1%
203
Every week 34.6%
113
36.2%
118
35.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
326

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 28.6%
2
8.5%
11
5.7%
15
5.2%
10
6.4%
38
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.1%
3
2.1%
4
1.9%
11
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
6.5%
17
2.6%
5
4.2%
25
Several times a year 14.3%
1
8.5%
11
5.3%
14
6.2%
12
6.4%
38
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.0%
8
7.2%
14
4.4%
26
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.7%
10
9.5%
25
12.4%
24
9.9%
59
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
25.4%
33
33.5%
88
32.0%
62
30.8%
183
Every week 57.1%
4
41.5%
54
35.4%
93
32.5%
63
36.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
130
100.0%
263
100.0%
194

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 8.6%
16
4.9%
5
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
6.2%
40
Less than once a year 2.1%
4
2.0%
2
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
About once or twice a year 4.3%
8
4.9%
5
3.3%
11
7.1%
1
3.9%
25
Several times a year 7.0%
13
10.8%
11
6.2%
21
0.0%
0
7.0%
45
About once a month 7.5%
14
3.9%
4
2.7%
9
7.1%
1
4.4%
28
2-3 times a month 10.7%
20
9.8%
10
10.4%
35
0.0%
0
10.1%
65
Nearly every week 25.7%
48
37.3%
38
31.4%
106
35.7%
5
30.7%
197
Every week 34.2%
64
26.5%
27
38.5%
130
50.0%
7
35.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
102
100.0%
338
100.0%
14

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 6.7%
8
4.4%
8
7.1%
18
7.0%
7
6.3%
41
Less than once a year 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
2.0%
5
3.0%
3
2.0%
13
About once or twice a year 8.4%
10
5.5%
10
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
3.8%
25
Several times a year 10.1%
12
9.9%
18
3.9%
10
7.0%
7
7.2%
47
About once a month 1.7%
2
5.5%
10
5.5%
14
3.0%
3
4.4%
29
2-3 times a month 9.2%
11
9.3%
17
11.0%
28
9.0%
9
9.9%
65
Nearly every week 29.4%
35
36.8%
67
26.8%
68
33.0%
33
31.0%
203
Every week 32.8%
39
26.9%
49
42.1%
107
37.0%
37
35.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
182
100.0%
254
100.0%
100

655