Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q66ATSP2

If married, how often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at another congregation? (Check one.)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 105 44.5% 44.5% -.83
Less than once a year 20 8.5% 53% -.43
About once or twice a year 36 15.3% 68.2% -.04
Several times a year 21 8.9% 77.1% .36
About once a month 2 .8% 78% .76
2-3 times a month 8 3.4% 81.4% 1.16
Nearly every week 18 7.6% 89% 1.56
Every week 26 11% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 70.0%
14
60.5%
23
49.4%
40
28.1%
25
44.7%
102
Less than once a year 10.0%
2
7.9%
3
9.9%
8
7.9%
7
8.8%
20
About once or twice a year 10.0%
2
18.4%
7
13.6%
11
16.9%
15
15.4%
35
Several times a year 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
8
11.2%
10
8.3%
19
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2-3 times a month 5.0%
1
2.6%
1
3.7%
3
3.4%
3
3.5%
8
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
4.9%
4
12.4%
11
7.5%
17
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
20.2%
18
11.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
89

228


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 48.2%
54
41.5%
49
44.8%
103
Less than once a year 7.1%
8
10.2%
12
8.7%
20
About once or twice a year 12.5%
14
17.8%
21
15.2%
35
Several times a year 8.0%
9
8.5%
10
8.3%
19
About once a month 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2-3 times a month 5.4%
6
1.7%
2
3.5%
8
Nearly every week 3.6%
4
11.0%
13
7.4%
17
Every week 13.4%
15
9.3%
11
11.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
118

230


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 50.0%
2
34.8%
16
41.2%
42
55.6%
35
44.2%
95
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.8%
11
9.5%
6
8.8%
19
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
23.9%
11
11.8%
12
17.5%
11
15.8%
34
Several times a year 25.0%
1
8.7%
4
7.8%
8
7.9%
5
8.4%
18
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.9%
2
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
1
2.8%
6
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
11.8%
12
1.6%
1
7.4%
16
Every week 25.0%
1
15.2%
7
14.7%
15
3.2%
2
11.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
46
100.0%
102
100.0%
63

215


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 51.8%
43
39.5%
17
40.6%
41
33.3%
1
44.3%
102
Less than once a year 8.4%
7
7.0%
3
9.9%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
20
About once or twice a year 10.8%
9
14.0%
6
18.8%
19
66.7%
2
15.7%
36
Several times a year 6.0%
5
16.3%
7
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
20
About once a month 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2-3 times a month 3.6%
3
7.0%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
Nearly every week 4.8%
4
9.3%
4
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
16
Every week 12.0%
10
7.0%
3
12.9%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
43
100.0%
101
100.0%
3

230


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 41.3%
19
46.8%
36
42.3%
33
48.4%
15
44.4%
103
Less than once a year 8.7%
4
5.2%
4
10.3%
8
12.9%
4
8.6%
20
About once or twice a year 15.2%
7
18.2%
14
14.1%
11
12.9%
4
15.5%
36
Several times a year 8.7%
4
3.9%
3
15.4%
12
3.2%
1
8.6%
20
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2-3 times a month 2.2%
1
5.2%
4
2.6%
2
3.2%
1
3.4%
8
Nearly every week 8.7%
4
9.1%
7
6.4%
5
3.2%
1
7.3%
17
Every week 15.2%
7
9.1%
7
9.0%
7
16.1%
5
11.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
78
100.0%
31

232