Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q67BIBLE

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 197 22.5% 22.5% -1.3
Several times a week 122 13.9% 36.4% -.82
Weekly 104 11.9% 48.2% -.35
Several times a month 108 12.3% 60.5% .12
Once a month 59 6.7% 67.3% .6
Less than once a month 209 23.8% 91.1% 1.07
Never 78 8.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.3%
5
13.5%
15
20.3%
64
29.2%
110
22.5%
194
Several times a week 15.0%
9
11.7%
13
14.9%
47
13.5%
51
13.9%
120
Weekly 10.0%
6
13.5%
15
11.4%
36
11.9%
45
11.8%
102
Several times a month 10.0%
6
12.6%
14
12.3%
39
13.0%
49
12.5%
108
Once a month 11.7%
7
8.1%
9
6.0%
19
5.6%
21
6.5%
56
Less than once a month 23.3%
14
27.9%
31
27.5%
87
19.6%
74
23.8%
206
Never 21.7%
13
12.6%
14
7.6%
24
7.2%
27
9.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
316
100.0%
377

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.1%
123
19.1%
72
22.5%
195
Several times a week 15.5%
76
12.0%
45
14.0%
121
Weekly 11.4%
56
12.2%
46
11.8%
102
Several times a month 12.9%
63
12.0%
45
12.5%
108
Once a month 6.1%
30
6.9%
26
6.5%
56
Less than once a month 21.6%
106
26.6%
100
23.8%
206
Never 7.3%
36
11.2%
42
9.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
376

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.6%
13
32.4%
67
19.5%
65
13.6%
30
22.1%
175
Several times a week 15.6%
5
15.0%
31
13.2%
44
11.8%
26
13.4%
106
Weekly 9.4%
3
9.2%
19
13.2%
44
13.2%
29
12.0%
95
Several times a month 9.4%
3
10.1%
21
14.4%
48
12.7%
28
12.6%
100
Once a month 9.4%
3
5.8%
12
5.4%
18
8.6%
19
6.6%
52
Less than once a month 9.4%
3
20.8%
43
26.1%
87
27.7%
61
24.5%
194
Never 6.3%
2
6.8%
14
8.1%
27
12.3%
27
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
207
100.0%
333
100.0%
220

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.3%
54
21.0%
29
23.5%
104
30.0%
6
22.6%
193
Several times a week 12.2%
31
11.6%
16
15.3%
68
15.0%
3
13.8%
118
Weekly 11.4%
29
13.0%
18
11.7%
52
5.0%
1
11.7%
100
Several times a month 12.2%
31
14.5%
20
11.1%
49
30.0%
6
12.4%
106
Once a month 7.9%
20
7.2%
10
6.1%
27
5.0%
1
6.8%
58
Less than once a month 24.0%
61
26.8%
37
23.5%
104
10.0%
2
23.9%
204
Never 11.0%
28
5.8%
8
8.8%
39
5.0%
1
8.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
138
100.0%
443
100.0%
20

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.8%
31
22.1%
51
25.7%
86
20.3%
28
22.6%
196
Several times a week 13.9%
23
8.7%
20
17.0%
57
15.2%
21
13.9%
121
Weekly 9.7%
16
14.7%
34
11.6%
39
9.4%
13
11.7%
102
Several times a month 9.1%
15
15.6%
36
11.9%
40
12.3%
17
12.4%
108
Once a month 6.7%
11
4.8%
11
8.4%
28
5.8%
8
6.7%
58
Less than once a month 27.9%
46
26.0%
60
19.7%
66
24.6%
34
23.7%
206
Never 13.9%
23
8.2%
19
5.7%
19
12.3%
17
9.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
231
100.0%
335
100.0%
138

869