Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q67PRAY

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 552 62.4% 62.4% -.59
Several times a week 163 18.4% 80.8% .13
Weekly 51 5.8% 86.6% .86
Several times a month 67 7.6% 94.1% 1.58
Once a month 11 1.2% 95.4% 2.3
Less than once a month 31 3.5% 98.9% 3.03
Never 10 1.1% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.0%
24
55.5%
61
64.8%
204
66.1%
256
62.5%
545
Several times a week 15.0%
9
26.4%
29
17.1%
54
17.1%
66
18.1%
158
Weekly 10.0%
6
5.5%
6
6.3%
20
4.9%
19
5.8%
51
Several times a month 25.0%
15
8.2%
9
6.3%
20
5.7%
22
7.6%
66
Once a month 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
4
1.3%
11
Less than once a month 3.3%
2
3.6%
4
3.5%
11
3.6%
14
3.6%
31
Never 3.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
6
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
387

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 68.7%
343
54.4%
204
62.6%
547
Several times a week 16.4%
82
20.3%
76
18.1%
158
Weekly 5.0%
25
6.9%
26
5.8%
51
Several times a month 6.4%
32
9.1%
34
7.6%
66
Once a month 1.2%
6
1.3%
5
1.3%
11
Less than once a month 1.6%
8
6.1%
23
3.5%
31
Never 0.6%
3
1.9%
7
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
375

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 75.8%
25
66.8%
141
62.3%
208
55.9%
123
62.3%
497
Several times a week 15.2%
5
17.1%
36
17.7%
59
21.8%
48
18.5%
148
Weekly 3.0%
1
4.7%
10
6.9%
23
5.9%
13
5.9%
47
Several times a month 3.0%
1
7.1%
15
6.3%
21
10.5%
23
7.5%
60
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
1.1%
9
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
5.4%
18
3.2%
7
3.8%
30
Never 3.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
334
100.0%
220

798


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.8%
164
50.4%
71
64.9%
289
70.0%
14
62.3%
538
Several times a week 16.0%
41
25.5%
36
17.8%
79
5.0%
1
18.2%
157
Weekly 5.1%
13
6.4%
9
6.1%
27
10.0%
2
5.9%
51
Several times a month 7.8%
20
12.1%
17
6.1%
27
10.0%
2
7.6%
66
Once a month 1.6%
4
2.1%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Less than once a month 4.3%
11
3.5%
5
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
Never 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
5.0%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
445
100.0%
20

863


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 59.0%
98
57.8%
134
69.8%
236
56.7%
80
62.5%
548
Several times a week 18.1%
30
19.0%
44
15.4%
52
24.1%
34
18.2%
160
Weekly 3.6%
6
8.6%
20
5.3%
18
5.0%
7
5.8%
51
Several times a month 8.4%
14
6.9%
16
7.4%
25
7.8%
11
7.5%
66
Once a month 1.8%
3
2.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
11
Less than once a month 5.4%
9
3.9%
9
1.5%
5
5.7%
8
3.5%
31
Never 3.6%
6
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
232
100.0%
338
100.0%
141

877