Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q67GROUP

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities? Attend a Bible study or prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 25 2.9% 2.9% -2.22
Several times a week 21 2.4% 5.3% -1.67
Weekly 234 26.7% 32% -1.12
Several times a month 62 7.1% 39.1% -.57
Once a month 96 11% 50.1% -.02
Less than once a month 143 16.3% 66.4% .52
Never 294 33.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
5.0%
19
2.9%
25
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.3%
4
4.0%
15
2.4%
21
Weekly 18.3%
11
24.3%
27
23.8%
74
30.6%
116
26.5%
228
Several times a month 5.0%
3
7.2%
8
9.3%
29
5.8%
22
7.2%
62
Once a month 5.0%
3
7.2%
8
11.6%
36
12.9%
49
11.1%
96
Less than once a month 18.3%
11
22.5%
25
17.7%
55
13.5%
51
16.5%
142
Never 53.3%
32
36.0%
40
34.7%
108
28.2%
107
33.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
311
100.0%
379

861


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.9%
19
1.6%
6
2.9%
25
Several times a week 2.7%
13
2.1%
8
2.4%
21
Weekly 27.8%
136
24.9%
93
26.5%
229
Several times a month 7.3%
36
7.0%
26
7.2%
62
Once a month 13.9%
68
7.5%
28
11.1%
96
Less than once a month 15.7%
77
17.4%
65
16.4%
142
Never 28.8%
141
39.6%
148
33.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
374

864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.4%
3
3.3%
7
3.6%
12
0.9%
2
3.0%
24
Several times a week 0.0%
0
4.3%
9
1.5%
5
2.7%
6
2.5%
20
Weekly 28.1%
9
27.3%
57
27.7%
92
24.7%
54
26.8%
212
Several times a month 6.3%
2
5.3%
11
7.5%
25
8.2%
18
7.1%
56
Once a month 15.6%
5
11.0%
23
12.7%
42
7.3%
16
10.9%
86
Less than once a month 18.8%
6
16.3%
34
17.8%
59
16.4%
36
17.0%
135
Never 21.9%
7
32.5%
68
29.2%
97
39.7%
87
32.7%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
209
100.0%
332
100.0%
219

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.5%
9
2.9%
4
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
Several times a week 2.0%
5
2.9%
4
2.3%
10
10.0%
2
2.5%
21
Weekly 23.0%
59
25.4%
35
28.5%
125
25.0%
5
26.3%
224
Several times a month 6.6%
17
8.7%
12
7.5%
33
0.0%
0
7.3%
62
Once a month 14.1%
36
9.4%
13
9.8%
43
10.0%
2
11.0%
94
Less than once a month 19.5%
50
20.3%
28
13.2%
58
20.0%
4
16.4%
140
Never 31.3%
80
30.4%
42
36.0%
158
35.0%
7
33.6%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
138
100.0%
439
100.0%
20

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
2
2.6%
6
3.9%
13
2.9%
4
2.9%
25
Several times a week 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
4.2%
14
1.4%
2
2.4%
21
Weekly 15.4%
25
24.3%
56
31.2%
105
31.9%
44
26.5%
230
Several times a month 5.6%
9
10.0%
23
7.4%
25
3.6%
5
7.2%
62
Once a month 8.6%
14
11.3%
26
12.5%
42
10.1%
14
11.1%
96
Less than once a month 25.3%
41
13.5%
31
14.2%
48
16.7%
23
16.5%
143
Never 43.2%
70
36.5%
84
26.7%
90
33.3%
46
33.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
230
100.0%
337
100.0%
138

867