Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q9CRIT

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 842 93.8% 93.8% -.23
Once in a while 46 5.1% 98.9% 2.69
Fairly often 5 .6% 99.4% 5.6
Very often 5 .6% 100% 8.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 93.3%
56
94.7%
107
93.4%
298
93.9%
369
93.8%
830
Once in a while 5.0%
3
5.3%
6
5.3%
17
5.1%
20
5.2%
46
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Very often 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
319
100.0%
393

885


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 94.5%
479
92.9%
354
93.8%
833
Once in a while 4.5%
23
6.0%
23
5.2%
46
Fairly often 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
Very often 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
381

888


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 93.9%
31
92.1%
197
94.4%
318
95.5%
213
94.1%
759
Once in a while 3.0%
1
6.5%
14
5.0%
17
4.0%
9
5.1%
41
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very often 3.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
223

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 94.2%
242
91.5%
130
94.3%
431
90.0%
18
93.7%
821
Once in a while 4.7%
12
7.0%
10
4.8%
22
10.0%
2
5.3%
46
Fairly often 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Very often 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
457
100.0%
20

876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 92.4%
157
96.2%
228
93.5%
318
92.3%
132
93.8%
835
Once in a while 6.5%
11
3.0%
7
5.0%
17
7.7%
11
5.2%
46
Fairly often 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Very often 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
237
100.0%
340
100.0%
143

890