Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2010 - Congregational Leadership, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17JESU

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 250 56.1% 56.1% -.75
Agree 90 20.2% 76.2% .25
Not sure 80 17.9% 94.2% 1.24
Disagree 18 4% 98.2% 2.24
Strongly disagree 8 1.8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.5%
121
58.6%
129
56.1%
250
Agree 22.1%
50
18.2%
40
20.2%
90
Not sure 18.6%
42
17.3%
38
17.9%
80
Disagree 4.4%
10
3.6%
8
4.0%
18
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
2.3%
5
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
220

446


Age (I-AGE)

23-39 40-54 55-69 70-90 TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
10
63.9%
69
52.7%
108
53.4%
62
56.0%
249
Agree 31.3%
5
17.6%
19
22.4%
46
17.2%
20
20.2%
90
Not sure 6.3%
1
15.7%
17
19.5%
40
19.0%
22
18.0%
80
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.4%
7
6.9%
8
4.0%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
4
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
108
100.0%
205
100.0%
116

445


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.2%
33
66.7%
44
68.0%
17
59.1%
55
52.0%
26
45.4%
74
56.1%
249
Agree 23.4%
11
12.1%
8
16.0%
4
19.4%
18
18.0%
9
24.5%
40
20.3%
90
Not sure 6.4%
3
15.2%
10
12.0%
3
16.1%
15
26.0%
13
21.5%
35
17.8%
79
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
4
4.0%
1
3.2%
3
2.0%
1
5.5%
9
4.1%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
3.1%
5
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
66
100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
56
52.3%
45
65.2%
135
55.6%
5
55.1%
241
Agree 23.7%
32
26.7%
23
16.9%
35
0.0%
0
20.6%
90
Not sure 23.0%
31
17.4%
15
14.5%
30
44.4%
4
18.3%
80
Disagree 7.4%
10
3.5%
3
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
Strongly disagree 4.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
86
100.0%
207
100.0%
9

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 83.3%
20
57.0%
53
56.9%
62
46.4%
39
51.5%
34
40.0%
14
54.0%
222
Agree 4.2%
1
23.7%
22
15.6%
17
23.8%
20
24.2%
16
31.4%
11
21.2%
87
Not sure 8.3%
2
15.1%
14
19.3%
21
25.0%
21
21.2%
14
20.0%
7
19.2%
79
Disagree 4.2%
1
4.3%
4
4.6%
5
3.6%
3
1.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.6%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
5.7%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
93
100.0%
109
100.0%
84
100.0%
66
100.0%
35

411

Bookmark and Share