Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2010 - Congregational Leadership, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ30SEDU

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college but no degree
  4) Associate degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 9 2.5% 2.5% -2.09
High school diploma 42 11.5% 13.9% -1.55
Some college but no degree 59 16.1% 30.1% -1
Associate degree 22 6% 36.1% -.46
Bachelor's degree 96 26.2% 62.3% .08
Some graduate work 27 7.4% 69.7% .62
Graduate degree 111 30.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 3.7%
6
1.5%
3
2.5%
9
High school diploma 13.0%
21
10.2%
21
11.5%
42
Some college but no degree 13.0%
21
18.5%
38
16.1%
59
Associate degree 6.2%
10
5.9%
12
6.0%
22
Bachelor's degree 24.8%
40
27.3%
56
26.2%
96
Some graduate work 6.2%
10
8.3%
17
7.4%
27
Graduate degree 32.9%
53
28.3%
58
30.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
205

366


Age (I-AGE)

23-39 40-54 55-69 70-90 TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
5.8%
5
2.5%
9
High school diploma 7.1%
1
9.7%
9
9.9%
17
17.4%
15
11.5%
42
Some college but no degree 14.3%
2
9.7%
9
16.9%
29
22.1%
19
16.2%
59
Associate degree 14.3%
2
7.5%
7
4.7%
8
5.8%
5
6.0%
22
Bachelor's degree 28.6%
4
34.4%
32
26.2%
45
16.3%
14
26.0%
95
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
10.8%
10
6.4%
11
7.0%
6
7.4%
27
Graduate degree 35.7%
5
26.9%
25
34.3%
59
25.6%
22
30.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
93
100.0%
172
100.0%
86

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school or less 10.7%
3
7.7%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
High school diploma 32.1%
9
25.0%
13
5.6%
1
10.0%
8
13.3%
6
3.5%
5
11.5%
42
Some college but no degree 17.9%
5
23.1%
12
33.3%
6
16.3%
13
13.3%
6
12.0%
17
16.2%
59
Associate degree 10.7%
3
11.5%
6
16.7%
3
6.3%
5
6.7%
3
1.4%
2
6.0%
22
Bachelor's degree 10.7%
3
19.2%
10
16.7%
3
38.8%
31
26.7%
12
26.1%
37
26.3%
96
Some graduate work 7.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
13.3%
6
11.3%
16
7.4%
27
Graduate degree 10.7%
3
11.5%
6
22.2%
4
26.3%
21
24.4%
11
45.8%
65
30.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
52
100.0%
18
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
142

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school or less 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
High school diploma 10.1%
11
5.8%
4
14.0%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
40
Some college but no degree 16.5%
18
15.9%
11
16.3%
29
0.0%
0
16.1%
58
Associate degree 2.8%
3
8.7%
6
6.7%
12
25.0%
1
6.1%
22
Bachelor's degree 20.2%
22
27.5%
19
27.5%
49
75.0%
3
25.8%
93
Some graduate work 7.3%
8
11.6%
8
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
27
Graduate degree 40.4%
44
29.0%
20
26.4%
47
0.0%
0
30.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
69
100.0%
178
100.0%
4

360


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 37.5%
3
4.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
High school diploma 25.0%
2
15.4%
10
20.4%
19
11.5%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
41
Some college but no degree 25.0%
2
29.2%
19
14.0%
13
14.1%
11
8.2%
5
8.8%
3
15.6%
53
Associate degree 0.0%
0
12.3%
8
5.4%
5
5.1%
4
4.9%
3
5.9%
2
6.5%
22
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
21.5%
14
19.4%
18
34.6%
27
26.2%
16
35.3%
12
25.7%
87
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
3.2%
3
7.7%
6
13.1%
8
5.9%
2
6.5%
22
Graduate degree 12.5%
1
12.3%
8
36.6%
34
25.6%
20
45.9%
28
44.1%
15
31.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
65
100.0%
93
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
34

339

Bookmark and Share