Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2010 - Congregational Leadership, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q4POTHER

How important do you believe it is for pastors of Presbyterian Church (USA) congregations to be willing and able to engage in the following activity: other (please specify)?
  1) Essential
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Not important
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 26 38.8% 38.8% -1.14
Important, but not essential 6 9% 47.8% -.43
Not important 3 4.5% 52.2% .27
Not sure 32 47.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
14
37.5%
12
38.8%
26
Important, but not essential 5.7%
2
12.5%
4
9.0%
6
Not important 2.9%
1
6.3%
2
4.5%
3
Not sure 51.4%
18
43.8%
14
47.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
32

67


Age (I-AGE)

23-39 40-54 55-69 70-90 TOTAL
Essential 66.7%
2
25.0%
4
48.4%
15
29.4%
5
38.8%
26
Important, but not essential 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.7%
3
11.8%
2
9.0%
6
Not important 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Not sure 33.3%
1
56.3%
9
38.7%
12
58.8%
10
47.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
17

67


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
1
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
11.1%
1
45.8%
11
39.4%
26
Important, but not essential 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
9.1%
6
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Not sure 75.0%
3
30.8%
4
66.7%
2
38.5%
5
55.6%
5
50.0%
12
47.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
24

66


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
7
43.8%
7
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
39.4%
26
Important, but not essential 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
6
Not important 3.6%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Not sure 57.1%
16
43.8%
7
35.0%
7
50.0%
1
47.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 75.0%
3
47.1%
8
26.3%
5
30.0%
3
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
39.1%
25
Important, but not essential 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Not important 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
Not sure 25.0%
1
35.3%
6
57.9%
11
60.0%
6
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
48.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

64

Bookmark and Share