Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2010 - Congregational Leadership, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1LANG

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Order: It is important for pastors of Presbyterian Church (USA) congregations to be fluent in a modern language other than English.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4 .9% .9% -2.8
Agree 68 15.2% 16.1% -1.62
Neutral 157 35.2% 51.3% -.45
Disagree 189 42.4% 93.7% .73
Strongly disagree 28 6.3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
4
Agree 13.8%
31
16.8%
37
15.3%
68
Neutral 37.8%
85
32.3%
71
35.1%
156
Disagree 43.1%
97
41.8%
92
42.5%
189
Strongly disagree 4.9%
11
7.7%
17
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
220

445


Age (I-AGE)

23-39 40-54 55-69 70-90 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
4
Agree 18.8%
3
8.4%
9
15.7%
32
20.5%
24
15.3%
68
Neutral 31.3%
5
29.0%
31
36.3%
74
38.5%
45
34.9%
155
Disagree 43.8%
7
50.5%
54
43.1%
88
34.2%
40
42.6%
189
Strongly disagree 6.3%
1
10.3%
11
4.9%
10
5.1%
6
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
107
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

444


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college but no degree Associate degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
Agree 19.1%
9
25.0%
17
4.0%
1
11.8%
11
10.2%
5
15.4%
25
15.3%
68
Neutral 40.4%
19
33.8%
23
56.0%
14
33.3%
31
40.8%
20
30.9%
50
35.4%
157
Disagree 34.0%
16
35.3%
24
40.0%
10
47.3%
44
38.8%
19
45.7%
74
42.1%
187
Strongly disagree 2.1%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
10.2%
5
7.4%
12
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
49
100.0%
162

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Agree 14.0%
19
19.8%
17
15.5%
32
0.0%
0
15.6%
68
Neutral 36.8%
50
45.3%
39
30.6%
63
11.1%
1
35.0%
153
Disagree 41.9%
57
31.4%
27
45.6%
94
88.9%
8
42.6%
186
Strongly disagree 7.4%
10
2.3%
2
6.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
86
100.0%
206
100.0%
9

437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Agree 20.8%
5
15.1%
14
11.8%
13
13.1%
11
21.2%
14
11.4%
4
14.8%
61
Neutral 33.3%
8
43.0%
40
40.9%
45
26.2%
22
42.4%
28
17.1%
6
36.2%
149
Disagree 37.5%
9
34.4%
32
41.8%
46
52.4%
44
34.8%
23
57.1%
20
42.2%
174
Strongly disagree 4.2%
1
5.4%
5
4.5%
5
8.3%
7
1.5%
1
14.3%
5
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
93
100.0%
110
100.0%
84
100.0%
66
100.0%
35

412

Bookmark and Share